APTEACHERS.IN – The Official Choice of Teachers and Employees
Home › School Education › G.O.Ms.No.143

G.O.Ms.No.143 – A.P. Model Schools Society – Cadre strength and working strength distribution (Presidential Order, 2025)

G.O. number
G.O.Ms.No.143
Date
16-10-2026
Released by
Finance
Download PDF

Abstract

Public Services – School Education Department – A.P. Model Schools Society – Determination and distribution of cadre strength and working strength among local cadres of Contiguous Districts, Zones and Multi-Zones as per the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 – Allocation of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength – Orders – Issued.

Read the following

  1. 1.G.O.Ms.No.254, Finance (SMPC-I) Department, dated 03.12.2011.
  2. 2.G.O.Ms.No.37, Finance (HR-II) Department, dated 24.03.2022.
  3. 3.G.O.Ms.No.23, School Education (Prog.III) Department, dated 15.03.2024.
  4. 4.Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025, notified by Government of India vide Notification S.O.5777(E), dated 15.12.2025.
  5. 5.G.O.Ms.No.45, General Administration (SPF&MC) Dept., dated 20.04.2026.
  6. 6.G.O.Ms.No.54, General Administration (SPF&MC) Dept., dated 14.05.2026.
  7. 7.G.O.Ms.No.46, Finance (HR.I-Planning & Policy) Department, dated 06.07.2026.
  8. 8.G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Dept., dated 17.07.2026.
  9. 9.G.O.Ms.No.212, General Administration (SPF&MC) Dept., dated 12.10.2026.
  10. 10.School Education Department file No.ESE02/1512/2026-APMS-CSE (Computer No.3455313), proposal referred on 13.10.2026.
  11. 11.From the Director of School Education, A.P., Rc.No.ESE02/1512/2026-APMS-CSE, dated 13.10.2026.

Order

In the Government Order 1st read above, regular teaching posts were sanctioned at school level for the 355 Model Schools in the undivided State. After bifurcation, 163 AP Model Schools were allotted to the residual State of Andhra Pradesh with 163 Principal, 1,956 Post Graduate Teacher and 1,141 Trained Graduate Teacher posts, totalling 3,260 posts. In the Government Order 2nd read above, orders were issued for sustaining/continuing the said teaching posts by suppressing 4,764 surplus Secondary Grade Teacher posts.

2. In the reference 4th read above, the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 (hereinafter referred to as the "Presidential Order, 2025") was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3(ii), dated 15.12.2025. The said Order came into force with effect from 15.12.2025, superseding the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 1975. In the reference 5th read above, Government republished the Presidential Order, 2025 in the Andhra Pradesh Gazette for information and strict compliance by all Departments and authorities concerned.

3. In the Government Order 6th read above, instructions were issued for organisation of classes of civil posts under the State into different local cadres for different parts of the State under Paragraph 3 of the Presidential Order, 2025. In the Government Order 9th read above, the General Administration (SPF&MC) Department issued orders organising the posts in AP Model Schools into Contiguous District, Zonal and Multi-Zonal cadres, with Trained Graduate Teacher posts in Contiguous District cadre, Post Graduate Teacher posts in Zonal cadre and Principal posts in Multi-Zonal cadre.

4. Consequent upon the organisation of the posts into local cadres, it becomes necessary to determine the cadre strength and working strength for each category and distribute the same among the respective local cadres. Guidelines were issued vide the Government Order 7th read above for determination and distribution of cadre strength and working strength of categories of posts organised into local cadres under the Presidential Order, 2025.

5. Para 15 of the Government Order 7th read above prescribes the norms for determination and distribution of working strength. The working strength for this purpose shall include employees who are on deputation, leave, training, under suspension, etc. Employees on foreign service shall also be reckoned as part of the working strength for the limited purpose of allocation among the local cadres.

6. In the reference 10th read above, the School Education Department has submitted a proposal for determination and distribution of the total cadre strength and working strength of regular teaching posts of AP Model Schools Society among Contiguous District, Zonal and Multi-Zonal cadres. The proposal comprises 17 category/subject-wise entries under the three teaching categories with total cadre strength of 3,260 posts and working strength of 2,901.

7. In the reference 11th read above, the Director of School Education has furnished revised particulars of the distribution of Principal posts between the Multi-Zones and requested to make necessary changes to the Cadre Strength and Working Strength of Principals.

8. Accordingly, Government, after careful examination, hereby determines and distributes the total cadre strength and working strength in the regular teaching categories of AP Model Schools Society among Contiguous District, Zonal and Multi-Zonal cadres under the Presidential Order, 2025 as detailed in the following Annexures:

Sl. No. Annexure Details
1Annexure IDetermination of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength in the local cadres of District, Contiguous Districts, Zone, Contiguous Zones and Multi-zone as per the Presidential Order, 2025.
2Annexure IIDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of 'District'.
3Annexure IIIDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of 'Contiguous Districts'.
4Annexure IVDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of 'Zone'.
5Annexure VDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of 'Contiguous Zones'.
6Annexure VIDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of 'Multi-Zone'.
7Annexure VIITotal Cadre Strength and Working Strength in the Supervisory Offices.

9. Persons on deputation/foreign service shall be allotted to the local cadre after obtaining their options as per the procedure prescribed in the Appendix to the Government Order 8th read above, and Orders of Allotment (OOA) shall be issued and communicated to them. However, on their allotment, they shall not be transferred from the present place of working, and the existing terms of deputation/foreign service shall continue. The appointing authority shall issue Orders of Transfer (OOT) to the persons working against regular posts who are allotted to a local cadre other than the one in which they are presently working, except persons on deputation/foreign service.

10. The School Education Department and the Director of School Education, A.P., are requested to take further necessary action in respect of AP Model Schools Society as per the orders issued from time to time by the General Administration Department, based on the Presidential Order, 2025.

11. The Director of Treasuries and Accounts, A.P., and the Chief Executive Officer, APCFSS, are instructed to effect the required changes in CFMS and Nidhi payroll accordingly.

12. A copy of this order is available on the website https://goir.ap.gov.in.

(BY ORDER AND IN THE NAME OF THE GOVERNOR OF ANDHRA PRADESH)

PEEYUSH KUMAR

PRINCIPAL SECRETARY TO GOVERNMENT

To

The School Education Department, A.P. Secretariat, Velagapudi.

The Director of School Education, A.P., Amaravati.

The A.P. Model Schools Society, through the Director of School Education, A.P.

All District Collectors and Magistrates.

The Director of Treasuries and Accounts, A.P.

The Chief Executive Officer, APCFSS, A.P.

The Accountant General (A&E), A.P.

The Accountant General (Audit), A.P.

Copy to:

The General Administration (SPF&MC) Department.

The P.S. to Special Chief Secretary to Chief Minister.

The OSD to Hon'ble Minister for Finance.

The OSD to Hon'ble Minister for HRD.

The P.S. to Chief Secretary to Government.

The P.S. to Principal Secretary to Government, Finance Department.

The P.S. to Principal Secretary to Government, School Education Department.

The P.S. to Secretary (HR), Finance Department.

SF/SCs (3460875).

//FORWARDED BY ORDER//

SECTION OFFICER

ANNEXURE-I

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Determination of Cadre Strength and Working Strength

Name and Code of Secretariat DepartmentSchool Education Department - ESE01
Name and Code of HoDA.P. Model Schools Society
Sl. No. Category of post Local cadre of the post Total cadre strength Total working strength
1PrincipalMulti-Zonal163162
2Post Graduate Teacher (Botany)Zonal163144
3Post Graduate Teacher (Chemistry)Zonal163132
4Post Graduate Teacher (Civics)Zonal163136
5Post Graduate Teacher (Commerce)Zonal163148
6Post Graduate Teacher (Economics)Zonal163131
7Post Graduate Teacher (English)Zonal326287
8Post Graduate Teacher (Mathematics)Zonal326276
9Post Graduate Teacher (Physics)Zonal163133
10Post Graduate Teacher (Telugu)Zonal163161
11Post Graduate Teacher (Zoology)Zonal163147
12Trained Graduate Teacher (English)Contiguous Districts163145
13Trained Graduate Teacher (Hindi)Contiguous Districts163155
14Trained Graduate Teacher (Mathematics)Contiguous Districts163154
15Trained Graduate Teacher (Science)Contiguous Districts163146
16Trained Graduate Teacher (Social Studies)Contiguous Districts163152
17Trained Graduate Teacher (Telugu)Contiguous Districts326292
Grand Total32602901

Note: Wherever working strength exceeds cadre strength in a local cadre, the inclusion of personnel on deputation/foreign service outside that cadre strength is only for allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dated 17.07.2026.

ANNEXURE-II

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Determination of Cadre Strength and Working Strength

Name and Code of Secretariat DepartmentSchool Education Department - ESE01
Name and Code of HoDA.P. Model Schools Society
Name of the Local CadreDistrict
Nil

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Districts includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Districts.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Districts includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Districts.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

ANNEXURE-III

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Determination of Cadre Strength and Working Strength

Name and Code of Secretariat DepartmentSchool Education Department - ESE01
Name and Code of HoDA.P. Model Schools Society
Erstwhile Local Cadre – ZonalReorganised Local Cadre – Contiguous Districts
Sl. No. Category of Post CD - I / 1 (Srikakulam, Vizianagaram, Parvathipuram Manyam, Visakhapatnam, Anakapalli) CD - I / 2 (Alluri Sitarama Raju, East Godavari, Kakinada, Dr. B.R Ambedkar Konaseema) CD - I / 3 (West Godavari, Eluru, NTR, Krishna) CD - I / 4 (Guntur, Palnadu, Bapatla, Prakasam, Sri Potti Srinamulu Nellore) CD - I / 5 (Tirupati, Chittoor, Annamayya, YSR Kadapa) CD - I / 6 (Nandyal, Ananthapuram, Kurnool, Sri Sathya Sai)
Cadre Strength Working Strength Cadre Strength Working Strength Cadre Strength Working Strength Cadre Strength Working Strength Cadre Strength Working Strength Cadre Strength Working Strength
1Trained Graduate Teacher (Telugu)7065444464586253122108
2Trained Graduate Teacher (English)35322222322831256156
3Trained Graduate Teacher (Hindi)35332122322931316159
4Trained Graduate Teacher (Science)35322222322431286158
5Trained Graduate Teacher (Mathematics)35312222323031306159
6Trained Graduate Teacher (Social Stds)35332222322531306160
TOTAL24522614131414224194217197427400

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Districts includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Districts.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Districts includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Districts.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

ANNEXURE-IV

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Determination of Cadre Strength and Working Strength

Name and Code of Secretariat DepartmentSchool Education Department - ESE01
Name and Code of HoDA.P. Model Schools Society
Erstwhile Local Cadre – ZonalReorganised Local Cadre – Zonal
Sl. No. Category of Post Erstwhile Zone Reorganized Zones
Zone - I Zone - I Zone - II
Cadre Strength Working Strength Cadre Strength Working Strength Cadre Strength Working Strength
1Post Graduate Teacher (English)7064706400
2Post Graduate Teacher (Mathematics)7065706500
3Post Graduate Teacher (Telugu)3535353500
4Post Graduate Teacher (Chemistry)3528352800
5Post Graduate Teacher (Commerce)3529352900
6Post Graduate Teacher (Civics)3527352700
7Post Graduate Teacher (Zoology)3533353300
8Post Graduate Teacher (Economics)3521352100
9Post Graduate Teacher (Physics)3529352900
10Post Graduate Teacher (Botany)3531353100
TOTAL42036242036200
Sl. No. Category of Post Erstwhile Zone Reorganized Zones
Zone - II Zone - II Zone - III
Cadre Strength Working Strength Cadre Strength Working Strength Cadre Strength Working Strength
1Post Graduate Teacher (English)884444
2Post Graduate Teacher (Mathematics)874443
3Post Graduate Teacher (Telugu)432122
4Post Graduate Teacher (Chemistry)432122
5Post Graduate Teacher (Commerce)432122
6Post Graduate Teacher (Civics)422121
7Post Graduate Teacher (Zoology)442222
8Post Graduate Teacher (Economics)442222
9Post Graduate Teacher (Physics)442222
10Post Graduate Teacher (Botany)432122
TOTAL484124192422
Sl. No. Category of Post Erstwhile Zone Reorganized Zones
Zone - III Zone - IV Zone - V
Cadre Strength Working Strength Cadre Strength Working Strength Cadre Strength Working Strength
1Post Graduate Teacher (English)7061645863
2Post Graduate Teacher (Mathematics)7055644966
3Post Graduate Teacher (Telugu)3534323133
4Post Graduate Teacher (Chemistry)3531322833
5Post Graduate Teacher (Commerce)3535323233
6Post Graduate Teacher (Civics)3528322533
7Post Graduate Teacher (Zoology)3527322433
8Post Graduate Teacher (Economics)3527322532
9Post Graduate Teacher (Physics)3531322833
10Post Graduate Teacher (Botany)3532322933
TOTAL4203613843293632
Sl. No. Category of Post Erstwhile Zone Reorganized Zones
Zone - IV Zone - IV Zone - V Zone - VI
Cadre Strength Working Strength Cadre Strength Working Strength Cadre Strength Working Strength Cadre Strength Working Strength
1Post Graduate Teacher (English)178154005649122105
2Post Graduate Teacher (Mathematics)17814900565312296
3Post Graduate Teacher (Telugu)89890028286161
4Post Graduate Teacher (Chemistry)89700028236147
5Post Graduate Teacher (Commerce)89810028256156
6Post Graduate Teacher (Civics)89790028286151
7Post Graduate Teacher (Zoology)89830028276156
8Post Graduate Teacher (Economics)89790028266153
9Post Graduate Teacher (Physics)89690028246145
10Post Graduate Teacher (Botany)89780028276151
TOTAL106893100336310732621

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Districts includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Districts.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Districts includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Districts.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

ANNEXURE-V

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Determination of Cadre Strength and Working Strength

Name and Code of Secretariat DepartmentSchool Education Department - ESE01
Name and Code of HoDA.P. Model Schools Society
Name of the Local CadreContiguous Zones
Nil

ANNEXURE-VI

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Determination of Cadre Strength and Working Strength

Name and Code of Secretariat DepartmentSchool Education Department - ESE01
Name and Code of HoDA.P. Model Schools Society
Erstwhile Local Cadre – StateReorganised Local Cadre – Multi-Zonal
Sl. No. Category of Post Erstwhile Unit of Appointment Reorganized Units of Appointment
State Multi-Zone - I Multi-Zone - II
Cadre Strength Working Strength Cadre Strength Working Strength Cadre Strength Working Strength
1Principal1631623939124123
TOTAL1631623939124123

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Districts includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Districts.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Districts includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Districts.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

ANNEXURE – VII

Name and Code of Secretariat DepartmentSchool Education Department - ESE01
Name and Code of HoDA.P. Model Schools Society

Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength in the Supervisory Offices.

-*--NIL--*-

SECTION OFFICER