APTEACHERS.IN – The Official Choice of Teachers and Employees
Home › Backward Classes Welfare › G.O.Ms.No.92

G.O.Ms.No.92 – Commissionerate of Backward Classes Welfare – Cadre strength and working strength distribution (Presidential Order, 2025)

G.O. number
G.O.Ms.No.92
Date
28-08-2026
Department
Backward Classes Welfare
Issued by
Finance
Pages (PDF)
26

Abstract

Public Services - Backward Classes Welfare Department - Commissionerate of Backward Classes Welfare - Determination and distribution of cadre strength and working strength among local cadres of District, Zone, & Multi-zone as per the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 - Allocation of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Orders - Issued.

Read the following

  1. 4.G.O.Ms.No.31, Finance (HR.I-Plg.&Policy) Department, Dated 26.02.2022. G.O.Ms.No. 59, Finance (HR.I-Plg.&Policy) Department, Dated 03.04.2022. G.O.Ms..No.26, General Administration (Ser.B) Department, dated.12.03.2024. Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 notified by Government of India vide Notification S.O.5777(E), Dated:15.12.2025.
  2. 5.G.O. Ms. No. 45, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, Dated: 20.04. 2026.
  3. 6.G.O.Ms.No.54, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, Dated: 14.05.2026.
  4. 7.G.O.Ms.No.46, Finance (HR.I-Planning & Policy) Department, Dated :06.07.2026.
  5. 8.G.O.Ms.No.94, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, Dated:15-07-2026.
  6. 9.G.O.Ms.No.95, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, Dated:15-07-2026
  7. 10.G.O.Ms. No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department dated 17-7-2026.
  8. 11.The Document Nos.BCW02-01 and BCW02-WRK-01, dt.24.08.2026 received in Nidhi portal from Commissionerate of Backward Classes Welfare through the Backward Classes Welfare Department.

Order

In the Government Order 1st read above, detailed guidelines were issued for fixation of cadre strength in the District and Divisional Offices and for the provisional allocation of personnel to the restructured 26 districts on an ‘order-to-serve’ basis. Accordingly, vide reference 2nd read above, orders were issued for provisional allocation of the cadre strength in the district offices under the Commissionerate of Backward Classes Welfare amongst the restructured districts.

2. In the reference 4th read above, the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 (hereinafter referred to as the “Presidential Order, 2025”) was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3(ii), dated 15.12.2025. The said Order came into force with effect from 15.12.2025, superseding the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 1975. In the reference 5th read above, the Government republished the Presidential Order, 2025 in the Andhra Pradesh Gazette for information and strict compliance by all Departments and authorities concerned.

3. In the Government Order 6th read above, orders were issued under Paragraph 3 of the Presidential Order, 2025 specifying the organization of civil posts in the State into various local cadres, namely District Cadres, Contiguous District Cadres, Zonal Cadres, Contiguous Zonal Cadres and Multi-Zonal Cadres, for different Departments.

4. Consequent upon the issuance of orders by the General Administration (SPF & MC) Department organizing civil posts into District, Contiguous District, Zonal, Contiguous Zonal and Multi-Zonal Cadres in accordance with Paragraph 3 of the Presidential Order, 2025, it becomes necessary to determine the cadre strength and working strength for each category of local cadre and distribute the same among the erstwhile, and newly constituted local cadres.

5. Keeping in view the need for organization of civil posts into various local cadres under the Presidential Order, 2025, guidelines were issued vide reference 7th read above, for determination of the Cadre Strength and Working Strength in respect of categories of posts organized into District Cadres, Contiguous District Cadres, Zonal Cadres, Contiguous Zonal Cadres and Multi-Zonal Cadres. In view of the changes effected in the local areas under the Presidential Order, 2025, the cadre strength and working strength of various categories of posts in each Department shall be determined and distributed among the respective local cadres in the manner specified in the said orders.

6. In the reference 7th read above, Para 15 prescribes the norm for determination of working strength and the distribution of the working strength. The working strength for this purpose shall include employees who are on deputation, leave, training, under suspension etc. It is also prescribed that employees on foreign service shall also be reckoned as part of the working strength for the limited purpose of allocation among the local cadres.

7. In the reference 8th read above, the General Administration Department has issued orders on organisation of posts in the new local cadres as per Presidential Order, 2025 in all applicable offices of the department.

8. In the reference 9th read above, the General Administration Department has issued orders considering continuation of the local cadre of the posts of ‘Hostel Welfare Officer Grade-I’, ‘Hostel Welfare Officer Grade-II’ and ‘Senior Office Assistant’ as ‘District’ on administrative necessities for the purpose of unit of appointment, recruitment, discharge, seniority, promotion, transfer and other service matters as per the service rules governing the said post under paragraph 3(7) of the Presidential Order, 2025. However, the extent of reservation to the local candidates in the matter of direct recruitment to the said posts to be filled by direct recruitment shall be as specified in the Presidential Order, 2025. In compliance of these orders, the Head of the Department has submitted a proposal for approval of the Government for allocation of total cadre strength and working strength through Nidhi portal vide reference 11th cited.

9. Accordingly, Government, after careful examination and in supersession of all the orders issued so far, determines and distributes the cadre strength and working strength of all the categories of posts under the Commissionerate of Backward Classes Welfare in the local cadres of District, Contiguous Districts, Zone, Contiguous Zones and Multi-Zone as per the Presidential Orders, 2025 in the Annexures as shown below;

Sl.No.AnnexureDetails
1Annexure-IDetermination of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength in the local cadres of District, Contiguous Districts, Zone, Contiguous Zones and Multi-zone as per the Presidential Order, 2025.
2Annexure-IIDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘District’.
3Annexure-IIIDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Contiguous Districts’.
4Annexure-IVDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Zone’.
5Annexure-VDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Contiguous Zones’.
6Annexure-VIDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Multi-Zone’.
7Annexure-VIITotal Cadre Strength and Working Strength in the Supervisory Offices.

10. In case of establishments/offices which are exempted from Presidential Orders, 2025, as per reference 4th read above and those not subject to allocation as per the orders in the reference 8th read above, the total cadre strength will remain as current sanctioned strength in such establishments/ offices, subject to relocation of any vacant posts to the supervisory offices mentioned in the Annexure- VII to this order.

11. In the reference 3rd read above, Government has, inter-alia, issued orders amending the AP Ministerial Service Rules,1998 and changed the Nomenclature of ‘Junior Assistant/Typist/ Junior Assistant- cum-Typist’ and ‘Senior Assistant’ posts as ‘Junior Office Assistant’ and ‘Senior Office Assistant’ respectively. The categories of posts which are proposed by the Department, wherever applicable, with the old nomenclature are included under the nomenclature of Junior Office Assistant and Senior Office Assistant.

12. Persons on deputation/foreign service shall be allotted to the local cadre, after obtaining their options as per the procedure prescribed in the Appendix to the G.O. in the reference10th read above, and Orders of Allotment (OOA) shall be issued and communicated to them. However, on their allotment, they shall not be transferred from the present place of working, and the existing terms of deputation/foreign service shall continue. The appointing authority shall issue Orders of Transfer

(OOT) to the persons working against regular posts who are allotted to a local cadre other than the one in which they are presently working, except the persons on deputation/foreign service.

13. The Commissioner, BC Welfare is requested to take further necessary action as per the orders issued from time to time by General Administration Department, based on the Presidential Orders, 2025.

14. The DTA, A.P and the CEO, APCFSS are instructed to affect required changes in CFMS and Nidhi pay roll accordingly.

15. A copy of this order is available in the website “www. https://goir.ap.gov.in”.

(BY ORDER AND IN THE NAME OF THE GOVERNOR OF ANDHRA PRADESH)

PEEYUSH KUMAR

PRINCIPAL SECRETARY TO GOVERNMENT To

The Backward Classes Welfare Department, A.P. Secretariat, Velagapudi.

The Commissionerate of Backward Classes Welfare.

All District Collectors & Magistrates

The Director of Treasuries & Accounts, A.P.

The CEO, APCFSS, A.P.

The Accountant General (A&E), A.P.

The Accountant General (Audit), A.P.

Copy to:

The P.S. to Special Chief Secretary to Chief Minister.

The OSD to Hon’ble Minister for Finance.

The P.S. to Chief Secretary to Government.

The P.S. to Principal Secretary to Govt., Finance Department.

The P.S to Secretary (HR), Finance Department.

SF/SCs(3340040).

//FORWADED :: BY ORDER//

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.92, Finance(HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:28.08-2026

ANNEXURE – I

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025

Determination of Cadre Strength and Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentBackward Classes Welfare Secretariat - BCW01
Name & Code of the HoDBackward Classes Welfare Department - BCW02
Local Cadre of theTotal CadreTotal Working
Sl.NoCategory of Post
PostStrengthStrength
1CookDistrict776265
2Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I femaleDistrict2920
3Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I GeneralDistrict6234
4Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.II femaleDistrict348227
5Junior Office AssistantDistrict139110
6KamatiDistrict641198
7Office SubordinateDistrict244104
8Senior Office AssistantDistrict2626
9Warden Grade II /Matron Grade II(Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)District685343
10Watchman-cum-HelperDistrict724164
11Assistant B.C. Welfare OfficerZonal7854
12Librarian Grade IIZonal21
13Senior AccountantZonal133
14SuperintendentZonal2624
15District Backward Classes Welfare OfficerMulti-Zonal1312
Grand Totals38061585

Note: Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per GOMs 129, General Administration(SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.92, Finance(HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:28.08-2026

ANNEXURE - II

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 –

Distribution of Cadre Strength and Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentBackward Classes Welfare Secretariat - BCW01
Name & Code of the HoDBackward Classes Welfare Department - BCW02
Name of the Local CadreDistrict
Erstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) - District
Sl. No.Category of PostAnanthapuramuAnanthapuramuSri Sathya Sai
AnanthapuramuAnanthapuramuSri Sathya Sai
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorking
StrengthStrengthStrength
1Cook84213812469
2Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I female211110
3Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I General733142
4Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.II female35182010158
5Junior Office Assistant11105466
6Kamati45810448
7Office Subordinate7717741532
8Senior Office Assistant221111
9Warden Grade II/Matron Grade II (Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)733534183917
10Watchman-cum-Helper50821487
Total3861231796320760
Erstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) - District
Sl. No.Category of PostChittoorAnnamayyaChittoorTirupati
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Cook6811232253206
2Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I female44111122
3Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I General54112122
4Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.II female3322761351311
5Junior Office Assistant1211225455
6Kamati64252072581910
7Office Subordinate154504262
8Senior Office Assistant22001111
9Warden Grade II /Matron Grade II(Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)54301592212179
10Watchman-cum-Helper7113252264207
Total32812699301244110555
Erstwhile LocalReorganized Local Cadre - District
Cadre(PO 1975) -
District
East GodavariAlluri SitharamaDr.B.REast GodavariKakinada
Sl. No.Category of PostRajuAmbedkar
Konaseema
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Cook5016649083279
2Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I female3300110022
3Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I General3100111010
4Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.II female35273276641915
5Junior Office Assistant11900532244
6Kamati54256596823112
7Office Subordinate5500122122
8Senior Office Assistant2200110011
9Warden Grade II /Matron Grade II(Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)422831127871913
10Watchman-cum-Helper435609061224
Total24812124125527412012862
Erstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) - District
GunturBapatlaGunturPalnadu
Sl. No.Category of PostGunturBapatlaGunturPalnadu
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Cook5718174157257
2Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I female20001010
3Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I General42101121
4Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.II female271952129108
5Junior Office Assistant1110224454
6Kamati5710163152265
7Office Subordinate75002154
8Senior Office Assistant22001111
9Warden Grade II/Matron Grade II(Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)583014418132613
10Watchman-cum-Helper6112162196264
Total2861087117884412747
Erstwhile LocalReorganized Local Cadre - District
Cadre(PO 1975) -
District
Sl. No.Category of PostKrishnaEluruKrishnaNTR
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Cook561771329177
2Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I female32101111
3Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I General52003220
4Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.II female28183218878
5Junior Office Assistant116215342
6Kamati61981327211
7Office Subordinate73113131
8Senior Office Assistant22001111
9Warden Grade II /Matron Grade II(Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)52278426131810
10Watchman-cum-Helper5815713310184
Total2831013711154559235
Erstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) - District
Sl. No.Category of PostKurnoolKurnoolNandyal
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorking
StrengthStrengthStrength
1Cook542333122111
2Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I female211011
3Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I General513120
4Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.II female26191510119
5Junior Office Assistant1197544
6Kamati543533212114
7Office Subordinate754431
8Senior Office Assistant221111
9Warden Grade II/Matron Grade II (Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)492731171810
10Watchman-cum-Helper56183412226
Total2661401628310457
Erstwhile LocalReorganized Local Cadre - District
Cadre(PO 1975) -
District
Sl. No.Category of PostPrakasamBapatlaPrakasamSri Potti Sriramulu
Nellore
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Cook7333115622800
2Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I female11001100
3Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I General63006300
4Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.II female301571231400
5Junior Office Assistant119229700
6Kamati361442321200
7Office Subordinate341160281100
8Senior Office Assistant22111100
9Warden Grade II /Matron Grade II (Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)6127112502500
10Watchman-cum-Helper7424103642100
Total328139521627612300
Erstwhile Local Cadre(POReorganized Local Cadre - District
1975) - District
Sl. No.Category of PostSPSR NelloreSri Potti Sriramulu NelloreTirupati
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorking
StrengthStrengthStrength
1Cook82316728153
2Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I female212100
3Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I General534310
4Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.II female2817241443
5Junior Office Assistant10108822
6Kamati80246517157
7Office Subordinate423210
8Senior Office Assistant222200
9Warden Grade II/Matron Grade II (Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)64274820167
10Watchman-cum-Helper77196215154
Total3541362851106926
Erstwhile LocalReorganized Local Cadre - District
Cadre(PO 1975) - District
SrikakulamParvathipuramSrikakulamVizianagaram
Sl. No.Category of Post
Manyam
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Cook681810631840
2Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I female21002100
3Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I General63105300
4Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.II female201510191500
5Junior Office Assistant109009910
6Kamati691920631841
7Office Subordinate64006400
8Senior Office Assistant22002200
9Warden Grade II/Matron Grade II (Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)622310552162
10Watchman-cum-Helper6642061430
Total311988028595183
Erstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) - District
VisakhapatnamAlluri Sitharama RajuAnakapalliVisakhapatnam
Sl. No.Category of Post
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Cook52290040191210
2Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I female21001110
3Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I General53003221
4Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.II female261700149128
5Junior Office Assistant118116443
6Kamati43900316123
7Office Subordinate105005253
8Senior Office Assistant22001111
9Warden Grade II/Matron Grade II (Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)50280035161512
10Watchman-cum-Helper4760039680
Total24810811175667241
Erstwhile Local Cadre(POReorganized Local Cadre - District
1975) - District
Sl. No.Category of PostVizianagaramParvathipuram ManyamVizianagaram
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorking
StrengthStrengthStrength
1Cook48191243615
2Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I female331122
3Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I General320032
4Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.II female1263294
5Junior Office Assistant1196455
6Kamati20840168
7Office Subordinate3225862419
8Senior Office Assistant221111
9Warden Grade II/Matron Grade II (Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)44211263215
10Watchman-cum-Helper46161003616
Total221111572416487
Erstwhile LocalReorganized Local Cadre - District
Cadre(PO 1975) -
District
Sl. No.Category of PostWest GodavariEast GodavariEluruWest Godavari
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Cook30841125142
2Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I female22110011
3Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I General32002111
4Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.II female2621321110129
5Junior Office Assistant106224242
6Kamati34641113192
7Office Subordinate106102076
8Senior Office Assistant22001111
9Warden Grade II/Matron Grade II (Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)3021531071511
10Watchman-cum-Helper1945012321
Total16678251065327636
Erstwhile Local Cadre(POReorganized Local Cadre - District
1975) - District
Sl. No.Category of PostKadapaAnnamayyaYSR Kadapa
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorking
StrengthStrengthStrength
1Cook54211344117
2Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I female100010
3Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I General552233
4Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.II female221374159
5Junior Office Assistant943064
6Kamati246113133
7Office Subordinate3012102912
8Senior Office Assistant221111
9Warden Grade II/Matron Grade II (Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)46191243415
10Watchman-cum-Helper56201274413
Total249102622518777

Total Cadre and Working Strength (District)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal CadreTotal Working
StrengthStrength
1Cook776265
2Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I female2920
3Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.I General6234
4Hostel Welfare Officer Gr.II female348227
5Junior Office Assistant139110
6Kamati641198
7Office Subordinate244104
8Senior Office Assistant2626
9Warden Grade II/Matron Grade II (Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)685343
10Watchman-cum-Helper724164
Grand Totals36741491

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Districts includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Districts.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Districts includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Districts.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.92, Finance(HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:28.08-2026

ANNEXURE – III

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025

Distribution of Cadre Strength and Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentBackward Classes Welfare Secretariat - BCW01
Name & Code of the HoDBackward Classes Welfare Department - BCW02
Name of the Local CadreContiguous Districts
-*--NIL--*-

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Contiguous Districts includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized

Contiguous Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Contiguous Districts.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Contiguous Districts includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized

Contiguous Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Contiguous Districts.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service

etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129,

General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.92, Finance(HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:28.08-2026

ANNEXURE - IV

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025

Distribution of Cadre Strength and Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentBackward Classes Welfare Secretariat - BCW01
Name & Code of the HoDBackward Classes Welfare Department - BCW02
Name of the Local CadreZonal
Erstwhile Local
Cadre(PO 1975)-Reorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
State
Sl. No.Category of PostStateZone - IZone - IIZone - IIIZone - IV
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
CStardenreg thWStroernkginthgStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
StrengthStrength
1Superintendent262465224466
Total262465224466
Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) - StateReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
StateZone - VZone - VI
Sl. No.Category of Post
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking
Strength
1Superintendent26244344
Total26244344

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Zonal)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working
Strength
1Superintendent2624
Grand Totals2624

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Zones includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Zones.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Zones includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Zones.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129,

General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.92, Finance(HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:28.08-2026

ANNEXURE - IV

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025

Distribution of Cadre Strength and Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentBackward Classes Welfare Secretariat - BCW01
Name & Code of the HoDBackward Classes Welfare Department - BCW02
Name of the Local CadreZonal
Erstwhile Local Cadre(POReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
1975) - Zonal
Sl. No.Category of PostZone - IZone - IZone - II
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorking
StrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant B.C. Welfare Officer17815820
Total17815820
Erstwhile Local Cadre(POReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
1975) - Zonal
Sl. No.Category of PostZone - IIZone - IIZone - III
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorking
StrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant B.C. Welfare Officer181276116
Total181276116
Erstwhile Local Cadre(POReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
1975) - Zonal
Sl. No.Category of PostZone - IIIZone - IVZone - V
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorking
StrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant B.C. Welfare Officer1815171411
Total1815171411
Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) -Reorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
Zonal
Sl. No.Category of PostZone - IVZone - VZone - VI
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorking
StrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant B.C. Welfare Officer25191210139
Total25191210139

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Zonal)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working
Strength
1Assistant B.C. Welfare Officer7854
Grand Totals7854

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Zones includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Zones.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Zones includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Zones.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.92, Finance(HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:28.08-2026

ANNEXURE - IV

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025

Distribution of Cadre Strength and Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentBackward Classes Welfare Secretariat - BCW01
Name & Code of the HoDBackward Classes Welfare Department - BCW02
Name of the Local CadreZonal
Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) -Reorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
District
Sl. No.Category of PostAnanthapuramuZone - VI
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Senior Accountant1010
Total1010
Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) - DistrictReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
ChittoorZone - V
Sl. No.Category of Post
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Librarian Grade II1111
2Senior Accountant1010
Total2121
Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) - DistrictReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
East GodavariZone - II
Sl. No.Category of Post
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Senior Accountant1010
Total1010
Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) - DistrictReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
GunturZone - IV
Sl. No.Category of Post
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Senior Accountant1111
Total1111
Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) - DistrictReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
KrishnaZone - III
Sl. No.Category of Post
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Senior Accountant1010
Total1010
Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) - DistrictReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
KurnoolZone - VI
Sl. No.
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Senior Accountant1010
Total1010
Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) - DistrictReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
PrakasamZone - IV
Sl. No.
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Senior Accountant1010
Total1010
Erstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
(PO 1975) - District
Sl. No.Category of PostSPSR NelloreZone - IVZone - V
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorking
StrengthStrengthStrength
1Senior Accountant101000
Total101000
Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) - DistrictReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
SrikakulamZone - I
Sl. No.Category of Post
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Senior Accountant1010
Total1010
Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975)Reorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
- District
Sl. No.Category of PostVisakhapatnamZone - IZone - II
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorking
StrengthStrengthStrength
1Librarian Grade II101000
2Senior Accountant101000
Total202000
Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) - District Vizianagaram Cadre Strength Working StrengthReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
Zone - I
Sl. No. Category of Post
Cadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Senior Accountant1010
Total1010
Erstwhile Local Cadre(POReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
1975) - District
Sl. No.Category of PostWest GodavariZone - IIZone - III
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorking
StrengthStrengthStrength
1Senior Accountant111100
Total111100
Erstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
(PO 1975) - District
Sl. No.Category of PostY.S.R KadapaZone - V
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Senior Accountant1111
Total1111

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Zonal)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Librarian Grade II21
2Senior Accountant133
Grand Totals154

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Zones includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices

devolved to the Reorganized Zones.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Zones includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices

devolved to the Reorganized Zones.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local

cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.92, Finance(HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:28.08-2026

ANNEXURE – V

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025

Distribution of Cadre Strength and Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentBackward Classes Welfare Secretariat - BCW01
Name & Code of the HoDBackward Classes Welfare Department - BCW02
Name of the Local CadreContiguous Zones
-*--NIL--*-

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Contiguous Zones includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Contiguous Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation

and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Contiguous Zones.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Contiguous Zones includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Contiguous Zones from the Offices subjected to

allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Contiguous Zones.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local

cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.92, Finance(HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:28.08-2026

ANNEXURE – VI

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025

Distribution of Cadre Strength and Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentBackward Classes Welfare Secretariat - BCW01
Name & Code of the HoDBackward Classes Welfare Department - BCW02
Name of the Local CadreMulti-Zonal
Erstwhile Local Cadre(POReorganized Local Cadre - Multi-Zonal
1975) - State
Sl. No.Category of PostStateMulti-Zone - IMulti-Zone - II
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorking
StrengthStrengthStrength
1District Backward Classes Welfare Officer13126577
Total13126577

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Multi-Zonal)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working
Strength
1District Backward Classes Welfare Officer1312
Grand Totals1312

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Multi-Zones includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Multi-Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Multi-Zones.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Multi-Zones includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Multi-Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Multi-Zones.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129,

General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.92, Finance(HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:28.08-2026

ANNEXURE - VII

Secretariat Department: Backward Classes Welfare Secretariat - BCW01

Head of Department: Backward Classes Welfare Department - BCW02

Total Cadre and Working Strength in the Supervisory Offices Subjected to Allocation

Zone – I

AnakapalliParvathipuram ManyamSrikakulamVisakhapatnamVizianagaramTotals
20112669 - Dist Bc20112675 - Dist Bc20000691 - District B C20000693 - Dis B.C20000692 - Dist B C
Empowerment & WelfEmpowerment & WelfWelfare OfficeWelfare Office_Welfare Office
SlPost Name
Office, AnakapalleOffice, ParvatipuramSrikakulamVisakhapatnamVijayanagaram
no
noCadreWorkingCadeWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant B.C. Welfare Officer001 *000000010
2Deputy Director0000001 *1 *0011
3District Backward Classes Welfare Officer1 *1 *001 *1 *001 *1 *33
4Junior Office Assistant22315532431713
5Librarian Grade II000000100010
6Office Subordinate111122111166
7Senior Accountant101000001030
8Senior Office Assistant111122111166
9Superintendent111122111065
10Watchman-cum- Helper110010001031
Grand Total87841312861064735

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.92, Finance(HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:28.08-2026

ANNEXURE - VII

Zone - II

Alluri Sitharama RajuDr.B.R AmbedkarEast GodavariKakinadaTotals
Konaseema
SlPost Name20112674 - Dist Bc20112668 - Dist Bc20112677 - Dist Bc Empowerment &20000694 - Dist B C Welfare
SnolPost NameEmpowerment & WelfEmpowerment & WelfWelf Office, RajamahendravaramOffice, Kakinada
noOffice, PaderuOffice, Amalapuram
CadreWorkingCadeWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengt hStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant B.C. Welfare Officer1 *01 *0000020
2Deputy Director0000001 *1 *11
3District Backward Classes Welfare Officer00001 *1 *0011
4Junior Office Assistant1131222286
5Librarian Grade II0000000000
6Office Subordinate0001101122
7Senior Accountant0000111021
8Senior Office Assistant0011001122
9Superintendent0000111122
10Watchman-cum-Helper0000001111
Grand Total215365872116

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.92, Finance(HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:28.08-2026

ANNEXURE – VII

Zone-III

EluruKrishnaNTRWest GodavariTotals
20000695 - Dist B C Welfare20000696 – District B C20112680 - Dist Bc20112671 - Dist Bc
Office, EluruWelfare Office, KrishnaEmpowerment & Welf Office,Empowerment & Welf
VijayawadaOffice, Bhimavaram
SlPost NameCadreWorkingCadeWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
Strength
noStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant B.C. Welfare Officer0000001 *010
2Deputy Director00001 *1 *0011
3District Backward Classes Welfare Officer1 *01 *1 *000021
4Junior Office Assistant42322121116
5Office Subordinate1010101040
6Senior Accountant0000100010
7Senior office Assistant1111111144
8Superintendent1111111144
9Watchman-cum-Helper0000110011
Grand Total847585632917

Note:1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.92, Finance(HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:28.08-2026

ANNEXURE - VII

Zone – IV

BapatlaGunturPalnaduPrakasamSri PottiTotals
Sriramulu Nellore
SlPost Name20112670 - Dist Bc20000697 - District B.C20112673 - Dist Bc20000698 - District BC20000699 - District B C
SnolPost NameEmpowerment &Welfare Office, GunturEmpowerment & WelfWelfare Office OngoleWelfare Office, Nellore
noWelf Office, BapatlaOffice, Narasaraopet
CadreWorkingCadeWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant B.C. Welfare Officer1 *1 *0000000011
2Deputy Director001 *1 *00000011
3District Backward Classes Welfare Officer00001 *1 *1 *1 *1 *1 *33
4Junior Office Assistant33222254551716
5Office Subordinate001111211154
6Senior Accountant001100101031
7Senior Office Assistant111111112266
8Superintenden t111111112266
9Watchman- cum-Helper001100111133
Grand Total66886612913124541

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.92, Finance(HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:28.08-2026

ANNEXURE - VII

Zone - V

AnnamayyaChittoorTirupatiYSR KadapaTotals
SlPost Name20112678 - Dist Bc20000689 - District Bc20112679 - Dist Bc20000688 - District B
SnolPost NameEmpowerment & WelfWelfare Office ChittoorEmpowerment & WelfC Welfare Office,
noOffice, MadanapalleOffice, TirupatiKadapa
CadreWorkingCadeWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStreng
th
1Assistant B.C. Welfare Officer1 *1 *00000011
2Deputy Director00001 *1 *0011
3District Backward Classes Welfare Officer001 *1 *001 *1 *22
4Junior Office Assistant20324443139
5Librarian Grade II0000110011
6Office Subordinate1021301172
7Senior Accountant0010001121
8Senior Office Assistant1111111144
9Superintendent1111101143
10Watchman-cum-Helper1111000022
Grand Total74107117983726

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.92, Finance(HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:28.08-2026

ANNEXURE - VII

Zone - VI

AnanthapuramuKurnoolNandyalSri Sathya SaiTotals
SlPost Name20000687 - District B C20000690 - District B C20112672 - Dist Bc Empowerment &20112676 - Dist Bc
SnolPost NameWelfare Office, ATPWelfare Office, KurnoolWelf Office, NandyalEmpowerment & Welf Office,
noPuttaparthy
CadreWorkingCadeWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStreng
th
1Assistant B.C. Welfare Officer00001 *00010
2Deputy Director1 *1 *00000011
3District Backward Classes Welfare Officer001 *1 *001 *1 *22
4Junior Office Assistant324322331210
5Office Subordinate1111101042
6Senior Accountant1010000020
7Senior Office Assistant1111111144
8Superintendent1111111144
9Watchman-cum-Helper0010001121
Grand Total8610764873224

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

…***…