APTEACHERS.IN – The Official Choice of Teachers and Employees
Home › Environment & Forests › G.O.Ms.No.106

G.O.Ms.No.106 – Principal Chief Conservator of Forests – Determination and Distribution of Working Strength among local cadres of District, Zone, & Multi-zone as per the Presidential Order, 2025

G.O. number
G.O.Ms.No.106
Date
05-09-2026
Department
Environment & Forests
Issued by
Finance
Pages (PDF)
18

Abstract

Public Services - Environment and Forests Department- Principal Chief Conservator of Forests - Determination and Distribution of Working Strength among local cadres of District, Zone, & Multi-zone as per the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 - Orders - Issued.

Read the following

  1. 1.Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 notified by Government of India vide Notification S.O.5777(E), Dated:15.12.2025. G.O.Ms.No.46, Finance (HR.I-Planning & Policy) Department, Dated :06.07.2026. G.O.Ms.No.73, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated: 31.07.2026. G.O.Ms. No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026. The proposal document No. EFS02-WRK-01, dt:24-08-2026 received in Nidhi portal from Principal Chief Conservator of Forests through Environment and Forests Department.

Order

In the reference 1st read above, the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 (hereinafter referred to as the “Presidential Order, 2025”) was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3(ii), dated 15.12.2025. The said Order came into force with effect from 15.12.2025, superseding the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 1975.

2. Keeping in view the need for organization of civil posts into various local cadres under the Presidential Order, 2025, guidelines were issued vide reference 2nd read above, for determination of the Cadre Strength and Working Strength in respect of categories of posts organized into District Cadres, Contiguous District Cadres, Zonal Cadres, Contiguous Zonal Cadres and Multi-Zonal Cadres. In view of the changes effected in the local areas under the Presidential Order, 2025, the cadre strength and working strength of various categories of posts in each Department shall be determined and distributed among the respective local cadres in the manner specified in the said orders.

3. In the reference 2nd read above, Para 15 prescribes the norm for determination of working strength and the distribution of the working strength. The working strength for this purpose shall include employees who are on deputation, leave, training, under suspension etc. It is also prescribed that employees on foreign service shall also be reckoned as part of the working strength for the limited purpose of allocation among the local cadres.

4. In the reference 3rd read above, orders were issued determining and distributing the total Cadre Strength in respect of categories of posts organized into District Cadres, Contiguous District Cadres, Zonal Cadres, Contiguous Zonal Cadres and Multi-Zonal Cadres in the Annexures as per Presidential Order, 2025 in all applicable offices under Principal Chief Conservator of Forests.

5. Post determination and distribution of cadre strength, the Head of the Department has submitted, as per Para 15 of the reference 2nd read above, a proposal for approval of the Government for allocation of total working strength in the categories of posts organized into District Cadres, Contiguous District Cadres, Zonal Cadres, Contiguous Zonal Cadres and Multi-Zonal Cadres under their Department through Nidhi portal vide reference 5th cited.

(P.T.O.)

6. Accordingly, Government, after careful examination and in continuation of the orders issued in the reference 3rd read above, determines and distributes the working strength in the categories of posts organized into local cadres of District, Contiguous Districts, Zone, Contiguous Zones and Multi-Zone under the Principal Chief Conservator of Forests as per the Presidential Order, 2025 in the Annexures as shown below:

Sl.No.AnnexureDetails
1Annexure -IDetermination of Total Working Strength in the local cadres of District, Contiguous Districts, Zone, Contiguous Zones and Multi-Zone as per the Presidential Order, 2025.
2Annexure-IIDistribution of Total Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘District’.
3Annexure-IIIDistribution of Total Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Contiguous Districts’.
4Annexure-IVDistribution of Total Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Zone’.
5Annexure-VDistribution of Total Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Contiguous Zones’.
6Annexure-VIDistribution of Total Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Multi-Zone’.
7Annexure-VIITotal Working Strength in the Supervisory Offices.

7. Persons on deputation/foreign service shall be allotted to the local cadre, after obtaining their options as per the procedure prescribed in the Appendix to the G.O. in the reference 4th read above, and Orders of Allotment (OOA) shall be issued and communicated to them. However, on their allotment, they shall not be transferred from the present place of working, and the existing terms of deputation/foreign service shall continue. The appointing authority shall issue Orders of Transfer (OOT) to the persons working against regular posts who are allotted to a local cadre other than the one in which they are presently working, except the persons on deputation/foreign service.

8. The Principal Chief Conservator of Forests is requested to take further necessary action as per the orders issued from time to time by General Administration Department, based on the Presidential Orders, 2025.

9. The DTA, A.P and the CEO, APCFSS are instructed to affect required changes in CFMS and Nidhi pay roll accordingly.

10. A copy of this order is available in the website “www. https://goir.ap.gov.in”.

(BY ORDER AND IN THE NAME OF THE GOVERNOR OF ANDHRA PRADESH)

PEEYUSH KUMAR

PRINCIPAL SECRETARY TO GOVERNMENT

To

The Environment and Forests Department, A.P. Secretariat, Velagapudi, Amaravathi.

The Principal Chief Conservator of Forests.

The Director of Treasuries and Accounts, AP.

All District Collectors & Magistrates.

The CEO, APCFSS, A.P.

The Accountant General (A&E), A.P.

The Accountant General (Audit), A.P.

Copy to:

The P.S. to Special Chief Secretary to Chief Minister.

The OSD to Hon’ble Minister for Finance.

The P.S. to Chief Secretary to Government.

The P.S. to Principal Secretary to Govt., Finance Department.

The P.S to Secretary (HR), Finance Department.

SF/SCs(3352302).

//FORWADED :: BY ORDER//

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.106, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:05.09.2026

ANNEXURE – I

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025- Determination of Cadre Strength and Working

Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentEnvironment & Forests Secretariat - EFS01
Name & Code of the HoDPrincipal Chief Conservator of Forests - EFS02
Sl.NoCategory of PostLocal Cadre of the PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal
Working
Strength
1Animal KeeperDistrict263
2Assistant Beat OfficerDistrict1465123
3Boat DriverDistrict10
4Boat SarangDistrict60
5Bunglow watcherDistrict558
6CookDistrict10
7Depot WatcherDistrict70
8Driver (Light Vehicle)District9711
9Forest Beat OfficerDistrict2323937
10Forest Section OfficerDistrict1002357
11Gate KeeperDistrict21
12Junior Office AssistantDistrict301172
13Lower Division StenoDistrict192
14Mali/MalanDistrict92
15Office SubordinateDistrict338181
16Office Watcher/Night Watchman/Tappal WatcherDistrict599
17Plantation WatcherDistrict20
18Record AssistantDistrict21
19Research Tech. Asst. LabDistrict10
20ThanedarDistrict697
21Watcher-Cum-WorkerDistrict336
22WatchmanDistrict376
23Zoo SergeantDistrict10
24Administrative OfficerZonal7469
25Assistant Curator (FRO)Zonal42
26Deputy Range OfficerZonal195196
27Draughtsman Grade IZonal54
28Draughtsman Grade IIZonal10
29FitterZonal11
30Forest Range OfficerZonal282176
31Park SupervisorZonal10
32Senior Office Assistant / Senior AccountantZonal217186
33Technical AssistantZonal321
34Technical OfficerZonal2718
35Accounts OfficerMulti-Zonal77
36Assistant Conservator of ForestMulti-Zonal20
Local Cadre of the
Post
Total Cadre
Strength
Sl.NoCategory of PostLocal Cadre of the PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal
Working
Strength
37Assistant Conservator of Forest, BiodiversityMulti-Zonal10
38Assistant Conservator of Forest (DFO)Multi-Zonal11
39Assistant Conservator of Forest, SVZPMulti-Zonal10
40Assistant State Silviculturist (ACF Cadre)Multi-Zonal20
41Curator (ACF)Multi-Zonal10
42Divisional Forest Officer (ACF Cadre)Multi-Zonal85
43Sub-Divisional Forest Officer (ACF Cadre)Multi-Zonal3122
44Agriculture OfficerDeputation Post - Local Cadre to be decided by the Lending Department20
45Assistant Director (Agriculture)Deputation Post - Local Cadre to be decided by the Lending Department10
46Assistant EngineerDeputation Post - Local Cadre to be decided by the Lending Department21
47CopyistDeputation Post - Local Cadre to be decided by the Lending Department20
48ExaminerDeputation Post - Local Cadre to be decided by the Lending Department22
49Field Assistant (Amins)Deputation Post - Local Cadre to be decided by the Lending Department66
50Junior Veterinary OfficerDeputation Post - Local Cadre to be decided by the Lending Department10
51Live Stock InspectorDeputation Post - Local Cadre to be decided by the Lending Department10
52Process ServerDeputation Post - Local Cadre to be decided by the Lending Department85
Local Cadre of the
Post
Total Cadre
Strength
Sl.NoCategory of PostLocal Cadre of the PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal
Working
Strength
53Research AssistantDeputation Post - Local Cadre to be decided by the Lending Department20
54Stenographer/Personal AssistantDeputation Post - Local Cadre to be decided by the Lending Department11
55Sub Assistant Grade-IDeputation Post - Local Cadre to be decided by the Lending Department90
56Superintendent (Head Clerk)Deputation Post - Local Cadre to be decided by the Lending Department22
57Superintendent (Translator)Deputation Post - Local Cadre to be decided by the Lending Department11
58Veterinary Assistant SurgeonDeputation Post - Local Cadre to be decided by the Lending Department10
Grand Totals67902532
Local Cadre of the
Post
Total Cadre
Strength

Note: Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.106, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:05.09.2026

ANNEXURE - II

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 - Distribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working

Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentEnvironment & Forests Secretariat - EFS01
Name & Code of the HoDPrincipal Chief Conservator Of Forests - EFS02
Name of the Local CadreDistrict
Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) - District
Reorganized Local Cadre - District
Sl.
Category of Post
No.AnanthapuramuAnanthapuramuSri Sathya Sai
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Assistant Beat Officer824331493
2Bungalow Watcher402020
3Driver (Light Vehicle)403010
4Forest Beat Officer1115846236535
5Forest Section Officer4813237256
6Junior Office Assistant14510540
7Office Subordinate17610571
8Office Watcher/Night Watchman/Tappal Watcher301020
9Watchman414100
Total287871324215545
Sl.Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO
Reorganized Local Cadre - District
1975) - District
Sl.Category of PostChittoorAnnamayyaChittoorTirupati
No.
CadreWorkingCadreWorking StrengthCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant Beat Officer25933571087171156
2Bungalow Watcher150603060
3Cook10100000
4Depot Watcher10001000
5Driver (Light Vehicle)1711041120
6Forest Beat Officer42017596321226820275
7Forest Section Officer18143291246910622
8Junior Office Assistant5533201194224
9Lower Division Steno21000021
10Mali/Malan72320040
11Office Subordinate5531751173719
12Office Watcher/Night Watchman/Tappal Watcher131400091
13Plantation Watcher10100000
14Record Assistant21000021
15Thanedar1602012020
16Watchman103004261
17Zoo Sergeant10000010
Total105632420961301113546150
Erstwhile LocalReorganized Local Cadre - District
Cadre(PO 1975) - District
Sl.Dr.B.R Ambedkar KonaseemaKakinada
Category of PostEast GodavariAlluri Sitharama RajuEast Godavari
No.
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant Beat Officer178814068080222
2Boat Driver1000000010
3Boat Sarang1000000010
4Bungalow Watcher4030001000
5Depot Watcher3030000000
6Driver (Light Vehicle)15251204041
7Forest Beat Officer2751452171046219163323
8Forest Section Officer133648744642251811
9Junior Office Assistant4531201521141194
10Lower Division Steno4000102010
11Mali/Malan2000002000
12Office Subordinate482119832167104
13Office Watcher/Night Watchman/Tappal Watcher4100201110
14Thanedar213610040112
15Watchman3010002000
Total737275501179309954011147
Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO
Reorganized Local Cadre - District
1975) - District
Sl.
Category of PostGunturBapatlaGunturPalnadu
No.
No.CadreWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Animal Keeper10000010
2Assistant Beat Officer64310140502
3Bungalow Watcher21001110
4Driver (Light Vehicle)40003010
5Forest Beat Officer9441129967326
6Forest Section Officer3195372194
7Junior Office Assistant16112111832
8Lower Division Steno21101100
9Office Subordinate1511338642
10Office Watcher/Night Watchman/Tappal Watcher40100030
11Watchman20002000
Total235773417462415536
Sl.Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO
Reorganized Local Cadre - District
1975) - District
Sl.Category of PostKrishnaEluruKrishnaNTR
No.
CadreWorkingCadreWorking StrengthCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant Beat Officer3739010273
2Boat Sarang20200000
3Bungalow Watcher10000010
4Driver (Light Vehicle)31001120
5Forest Beat Officer462365413617
6Forest Section Officer21104331146
7Junior Office Assistant62001151
8Lower Division Steno10000010
9Office Subordinate94003064
10Watchman10000010
Total127432181349331
Sl.Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) - District
Reorganized Local Cadre - District
Sl.Category of Post
NSol..KurnoolKurnoolNandyal
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Assistant Beat Officer127122041078
2Bungalow Watcher1041094
3Depot Watcher200020
4Driver (Light Vehicle)1213091
5Forest Beat Officer21165281018355
6Forest Section Officer85411137438
7Junior Office Assistant37271092718
8Lower Division Steno100010
9Office Subordinate41261282918
10Office Watcher/Night Watchman/Tappal Watcher1325082
11Research Tech. Asst. Lab100010
12Thanedar710071
Total5471799034457145
Sl.Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO
Reorganized Local Cadre - District
1975) - District
Sl.Category of PostPrakasamBapatlaPrakasamSri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
No.
CadreWorkingCadreWorking StrengthCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant Beat Officer144500144500
2Bungalow Watcher20002000
3Driver (Light Vehicle)71007100
4Forest Beat Officer23863002386300
5Forest Section Officer762000762000
6Junior Office Assistant241200241200
7Lower Division Steno10001000
8Office Subordinate221400221400
9Office Watcher/Night Watchman/Tappal Watcher1030010300
10Thanedar30003000
Total5271180052711800
Sl.Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) - District
Reorganized Local Cadre - District
Sl.Category of Post
NSol..SPSR NelloreSri Potti Sriramulu NelloreTirupati
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Assistant Beat Officer1003772231
2Boat Sarang200020
3Bungalow Watcher313100
4Driver (Light Vehicle)403010
5Forest Beat Officer1635514446199
6Forest Section Officer4820461921
7Junior Office Assistant17913841
8Lower Division Steno201010
9Office Subordinate16912643
10Office Watcher/Night Watchman/Tappal Watcher505000
11Thanedar303000
Total36397307825615
Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO
Reorganized Local Cadre - District
1975) - District
Sl.
Category of PostSrikakulamParvathipuram ManyamSrikakulamVizianagaram
No.
No.CadreWorkingCadreWorking StrengthCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant Beat Officer47413034400
2Bungalow Watcher10001000
3Driver (Light Vehicle)20002000
4Forest Beat Officer65312010452100
5Forest Section Officer342575272000
6Junior Office Assistant73007300
7Office Subordinate94207400
8Thanedar11110000
Total1666843161235200
Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO
Reorganized Local Cadre - District
1975) - District
Sl.
Category of PostVisakhapatnamAlluri Sitharama RajuAnakapalliVisakhapatnam
No.
No.CadreWorkingCadreWorking StrengthCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Animal Keeper2530000253
2Assistant Beat Officer153201101234890
3Bungalow Watcher30101010
4Driver (Light Vehicle)111402051
5Forest Beat Officer26686203605017139
6Forest Section Officer1325786352913179
7Gate Keeper21000021
8Junior Office Assistant351912784158
9Lower Division Steno30000030
10Office Subordinate502924111310138
11Office Watcher/Night Watchman/Tappal Watcher10000010
12Thanedar70106000
13Watcher-Cum-Worker2422000222
14Watchman112410071
Total7232204471261435213342
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) - District
Reorganized Local Cadre - District
Category of PostVizianagaramParvathipuram ManyamVizianagaram
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Assistant Beat Officer495352143
2Driver (Light Vehicle)302010
3Forest Beat Officer643442212213
4Forest Section Officer38152010185
5Junior Office Assistant856421
6Lower Division Steno100010
7Office Subordinate1247351
8Thanedar101000
9Watchman101000
Total17763114406323
Category of Post
Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO
Reorganized Local Cadre - District
1975) - District
Sl.
Sl. No.West GodavariEast GodavariEluruWest Godavari
CadreWorkingCadreWorking StrengthCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant Beat Officer7750077500
2Boat Sarang10001000
3Bungalow Watcher20002000
4Driver (Light Vehicle)82007210
5Forest Beat Officer10661001046021
6Forest Section Officer662500622441
7Junior Office Assistant1540014410
8Lower Division Steno10001000
9Office Subordinate1750016510
10Watchman50005000
Total2981020028910092
Sl.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) -
Reorganized Local Cadre - District
District
Sl. No.Category of PostKadapaAnnamayyaY.S.R Kadapa
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Assistant Beat Officer1481839310915
2Bungalow Watcher823052
3Depot Watcher101000
4Driver (Light Vehicle)722151
5Forest Beat Officer264100711519385
6Forest Section Officer109153437512
7Junior Office Assistant221184147
8Lower Division Steno100010
9Office Subordinate2717722015
10Office Watcher/Night Watchman/Tappal Watcher624220
11Plantation Watcher101000
12Thanedar1025052
13Watcher-Cum-Worker940094
Total61317317530438143

Total Cadre and Working Strength (District)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Animal Keeper263
2Assistant Beat Officer1465123
3Boat Driver10
4Boat Sarang60
5Bungalow Watcher558
6Cook10
7Depot Watcher70
8Driver (Light Vehicle)9711
9Forest Beat Officer2323937
10Forest Section Officer1002357
11Gate Keeper21
12Junior Office Assistant301172
13Lower Division Steno192
14Mali/Malan92
15Office Subordinate338181
16Office Watcher/Night Watchman/Tappal Watcher599
17Plantation Watcher20
18Record Assistant21
19Research Tech. Asst. Lab10
20Thanedar697
21Watcher-Cum-Worker336
22Watchman376
23Zoo Sergeant10
Grand Totals58561826

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Districts includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to

the Reorganized Districts.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Districts includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved

to the Reorganized Districts.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This

inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.106, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:05.09.2026

ANNEXURE – III

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Distribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working

Strength

(ALLOCATION OF CADRE STRENGTH & WORKING STRENGTH (CONTIGUOUS DISTRICTS)

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentEnvironment & Forests Secretariat - EFS01
Name & Code of the HoDPrincipal Chief Conservator of Forests - EFS02
Name of the Local CadreContiguous District

-*--NIL--*-

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.106, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:05.09.2026

ANNEXURE - IV

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 - Distribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working

Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentEnvironment & Forests Secretariat - EFS01
Name & Code of the HoDPrincipal Chief Conservator of Forests - EFS02
Name of the Local CadreZonal
Sl.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) - Zonal
Reorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
Sl. No.Category of PostZone - IZone - IZone - II
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Administrative Officer151310954
2Assistant Curator (FRO)212100
3Deputy Range Officer1922121577
4Draughtsman Grade I110011
5Fitter111100
6Forest Range Officer544135281913
7Senior Office Assistant / Senior Accountant38282822106
8Technical Assistant412120
9Technical Officer837310
Total14211197804531
Sl.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) - Zonal
Reorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
Sl. No.Category of PostZone - IIZone - IIZone - III
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Administrative Officer16159976
2Deputy Range Officer585930322827
3Draughtsman Grade I110011
4Forest Range Officer643835202918
5Senior Office Assistant / Senior Accountant504127202321
6Technical Assistant705020
7Technical Officer663333
Total202160109849376
Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) -
Reorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
Zonal
Sl.
Category of Post
No.Zone - IIIZone - IVZone - V
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Administrative Officer1414141400
2Deputy Range Officer5454545400
3Draughtsman Grade I212100
4Forest Range Officer5033483122
5Senior Office Assistant / Senior Accountant3736363511
6Technical Assistant907020
7Technical Officer434300
Total17014116513853
Sl. No.Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) -
Reorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
Zonal
Category of Post
Zone - IVZone - VZone - VI
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Administrative Officer292714121515
2Assistant Curator (FRO)212100
3Deputy Range Officer646144402021
4Draughtsman Grade I111100
5Draughtsman Grade II100010
6Forest Range Officer1146472374227
7Park Supervisor101000
8Senior Office Assistant / Senior Accountant928150424239
9Technical Assistant1207050
10Technical Officer964254
Total325241195135130106

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Zonal)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Administrative Officer7469
2Assistant Curator (FRO)42
3Deputy Range Officer195196
4Draughtsman Grade I54
5Draughtsman Grade II10
6Fitter11
7Forest Range Officer282176
8Park Supervisor10
9Senior Office Assistant / Senior Accountant217186
10Technical Assistant321
11Technical Officer2718
Grand Totals839653

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Zones includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the

Reorganized Zones.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Zones includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to

the Reorganized Zones.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This

inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.106, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:05.09.2026

ANNEXURE – V

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Distribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working

Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentEnvironment & Forests Secretariat - EFS01
Name & Code of the HoDPrincipal Chief Conservator of Forests - EFS02
Name of the Local CadreContiguous Zones

-*--NIL--*-

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.106, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:05.09.2026

ANNEXURE – VI

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Distribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working

Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentEnvironment & Forests Secretariat - EFS01
Name & Code of the HoDPrincipal Chief Conservator of Forests - EFS02
Name of the Local CadreMulti-Zonal
Sl.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) -
Reorganized Local Cadre - Multi-Zonal
Multi-Zonal
Sl. No.Category of PostMulti ZoneMulti-Zone - IMulti-Zone - II
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Accounts Officer772255
2Assistant Conservator of Forest200020
3Assistant Conservator of Forest (DFO)110011
4Assistant Conservator of Forest, Biodiversity100010
5Assistant Conservator of Forest, SVZP100010
6Assistant State Silviculturist (ACF Cadre)201010
7Curator (ACF)101000
8Divisional Forest Officer (ACF Cadre)852164
9Sub-Divisional Forest Officer (ACF Cadre)312216111511
Total543522143221

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Multi-Zonal)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Accounts Officer77
2Assistant Conservator of Forest20
3Assistant Conservator of Forest (DFO)11
4Assistant Conservator of Forest, Biodiversity10
6Assistant Conservator of Forest, SVZP10
7Assistant State Silviculturist (ACF Cadre)20
8Curator (ACF)10
9Divisional Forest Officer (ACF Cadre)85
10Sub-Divisional Forest Officer (ACF Cadre)3122
Grand Totals5435

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Multi-Zones includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Multi-Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices

devolved to the Reorganized Multi-Zones.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Multi-Zones includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Multi-Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices

devolved to the Reorganized Multi-Zones.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This

inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.106, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:05.09.2026

ANNEXURE - VII

Secretariat Department: Environment & Forests Secretariat - EFS01

Head of Department: Principal Chief Conservator of Forests - EFS02

Total Cadre and Working Strength in the Supervisory Offices Subjected to Allocation

Zone-IZone-IIZone-IIIZone-IVZone-VZone-VI
-*--NIL--*-

SECTION OFFICER

---*---

Referred in (1)