APTEACHERS.IN – The Official Choice of Teachers and Employees
Home › Social Welfare › G.O.Ms.No.108

G.O.Ms.No.108 – Commissionerate of Social Welfare – Cadre strength and working strength distribution (Presidential Order, 2025)

G.O. number
G.O.Ms.No.108
Date
07-09-2026
Department
Social Welfare
Issued by
Finance
Pages (PDF)
23

Abstract

Public Services - Social Welfare Department - Commissionerate of Social Welfare - Determination and distribution of cadre strength and working strength among local cadres of District, Zone, & Multi-zone as per the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 - Allocation of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Orders - Issued.

Read the following

  1. 1.G.O.Ms.No.31, Finance (HR.I-Plg.&Policy) Department, Dated 26.02.2022. G.O.Ms.No.60, Finance (HR.I-Plg.&Policy) Department, Dated 03.04.2022. G.O.Ms.No.26, General Administration (Ser.B) Department, Dated.12.03.2024. Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 notified by Government of India vide Notification S.O.5777(E), Dated:15.12.2025. G.O.Ms.No.45, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, Dated:20.04. 2026. G.O.Ms.No.54, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, Dated: 14.05.2026. G.O.Ms.No.46, Finance (HR.I-Planning & Policy) Department, Dated :06.07.2026. G.O.Ms.No.119, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department

Order

In the Government Order 1st read above, detailed guidelines were issued for fixation of cadre strength in the District and Divisional Offices and for the provisional allocation of personnel to the restructured 26 districts on an ‘order-to-serve’ basis. Accordingly, vide reference 2nd read above, orders were issued for provisional allocation of the cadre strength in the district offices under the Commissionerate of Social Welfare amongst the restructured districts.

2. In the reference 4th read above, the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 (hereinafter referred to as the “Presidential Order, 2025”) was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3(ii), dated 15.12.2025. The said Order came into force with effect from 15.12.2025, superseding the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 1975. In the reference 5th read above, the Government republished the Presidential Order, 2025 in the Andhra Pradesh Gazette for information and strict compliance by all Departments and authorities concerned.

3. In the Government Order 6th read above, orders were issued under Paragraph 3 of the Presidential Order, 2025 specifying the organization of civil posts in the State into various local cadres, namely District Cadres, Contiguous District Cadres, Zonal Cadres, Contiguous Zonal Cadres and Multi-Zonal Cadres, for different Departments.

4. Consequent upon the issuance of orders by the General Administration (SPF & MC) Department organizing civil posts into District, Contiguous District, Zonal, Contiguous Zonal and Multi-Zonal Cadres in accordance with Paragraph 3 of the Presidential Order, 2025, it becomes necessary to determine the cadre strength and working strength for each category of local cadre and distribute the same among the erstwhile, and newly constituted local cadres.

(P.T.O.)

::2::

5. Keeping in view the need for organization of civil posts into various local cadres under the Presidential Order, 2025, guidelines were issued vide reference 7th read above, for determination of the Cadre Strength and Working Strength in respect of categories of posts organized into District Cadres, Contiguous District Cadres, Zonal Cadres, Contiguous Zonal Cadres and Multi-Zonal Cadres. In view of the changes effected in the local areas under the Presidential Order, 2025, the cadre strength and working strength of various categories of posts in each Department shall be determined and distributed among the respective local cadres in the manner specified in the said orders.

6. In the reference 7th read above, Para 15 prescribes the norm for determination of working strength and the distribution of the working strength. The working strength for this purpose shall include employees who are on deputation, leave, training, under suspension etc. It is also prescribed that employees on foreign service shall also be reckoned as part of the working strength for the limited purpose of allocation among the local cadres.

7. In the reference 8th read above, the General Administration Department has issued orders on Organisation of posts in the new local cadres as per Presidential Order, 2025 in all applicable offices of the department.

8. In the reference 9th read above, the General Administration Department has issued orders considering continuation of the local cadre of the posts of ‘Hostel Welfare Officer Grade-I’, ‘Hostel Welfare Officer Grade-II’ and ‘Senior Office Assistant’ as ‘District’ on administrative necessities for the purpose of unit of appointment, recruitment, discharge, seniority, promotion, transfer and other service matters as per the service rules governing the said post under paragraph 3(7) of the Presidential Order, 2025. However, the extent of reservation to the local candidates in the matter of direct recruitment to the said posts to be filled by direct recruitment shall be as specified in the Presidential Order, 2025. In compliance of these orders, the Head of the Department has submitted a proposal for approval of the Government for allocation of total Cadre and Working strength through Nidhi portal vide reference 11th cited.

9. Accordingly, Government, after careful examination and in supersession of all the orders issued so far, determines and distributes the Cadre strength and Working strength of all the categories of posts under the Commissionerate of Social Welfare in the local cadres of District, Contiguous Districts, Zone, Contiguous Zones and Multi-Zone as per the Presidential Orders, 2025 in the Annexures as shown below:

Sl.No.AnnexureDetails
1Annexure-IDetermination of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength in the local cadres of District, Contiguous Districts, Zone, Contiguous Zones and Multi-zone as per the Presidential Order, 2025.
2Annexure-IIDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength – Local cadre of ‘District’.
3Annexure-IIIDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength – Local cadre of ‘Contiguous Districts’.
4Annexure-IVDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength – Local cadre of ‘Zone’.
5Annexure-VDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength – Local cadre of ‘Contiguous Zones’.
6Annexure-VIDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength – Local cadre of ‘Multi-Zone’.
7Annexure-VIITotal Cadre Strength and Working Strength in the Supervisory Offices.

10. In case of establishments/offices which are exempted from Presidential Orders, 2025, as per reference 4th read above and those not subject to allocation as per the orders in the reference 8th read above, the total cadre strength will remain as current sanctioned strength in such establishments/offices, subject to relocation of any vacant posts to the supervisory offices mentioned in the Annexure-VII to this order.

11. In the reference 3rd read above, Government has, inter-alia, issued orders amending the AP Ministerial Service Rules,1998 and changed the Nomenclature of ‘Junior Assistant/Typist/ Junior Assistant- cum-Typist’ and ‘Senior Assistant’ posts as ‘Junior Office Assistant’ and ‘Senior Office Assistant’ respectively. The categories of posts which are proposed by the Department, wherever applicable, with the old nomenclature are included under the nomenclature of Junior Office Assistant and Senior Office Assistant.

12. Persons on deputation/foreign service shall be allotted to the local cadre, after obtaining their options as per the procedure prescribed in the Appendix to the G.O. in the reference10th read above, and Orders of Allotment (OOA) shall be issued and communicated to them. However, on their allotment, they shall not be transferred from the present place of working and the existing terms of deputation/ foreign service shall continue. The appointing authority shall issue Orders of Transfer (OOT) to the persons working against regular posts who are allotted to a local cadre other than the one in which they are presently working, except the persons on deputation/foreign service.

13. The Commissioner, Social Welfare, A.P is requested to take further necessary action as per the orders issued from time to time by General Administration Department, based on the Presidential Orders, 2025.

14. The DTA, A.P and the CEO, APCFSS are instructed to affect required changes in CFMS and Nidhi pay roll accordingly.

15. A copy of this order is available in the website “www. https://goir.ap.gov.in”.

(BY ORDER AND IN THE NAME OF THE GOVERNOR OF ANDHRA PRADESH)

PEEYUSH KUMAR

PRINCIPAL SECRETARY TO GOVERNMENT To

The Social Welfare Department, A.P. Secretariat, Velagapudi, Amaravati.

The Commissionerate of Social Welfare.

All the District Collectors & Magistrates

The Director of Treasuries & Accounts, A.P.

The CEO, APCFSS, A.P.

The Accountant General (A&E), A.P.

The Accountant General (Audit), A.P.

Copy to:

The P.S. to Special Chief Secretary to Chief Minister.

The OSD to Hon’ble Minister for Finance.

The P.S. to Chief Secretary to Government.

The P.S. to Principal Secretary to Govt., Finance Department.

The P.S to Secretary (HR), Finance Department.

SF/SCs(3354465).

//FORWARDED :: BY ORDER//

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.108, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated: 07.09.2026

ANNEXURE – I

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Determination of Cadre Strength and Working

Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentSocial Welfare Secretariat - SOW01
Name & Code of the HoDSocial Welfare Department - SOW02
Sl.NoCategory of PostLocal Cadre of the PostTotal CadreTotal Working
StrengthStrength
1Care TakerDistrict289
2ChainmanDistrict115
3CookDistrict1200323
4DriverDistrict259
5Junior Office AssistantDistrict316275
6Junior StenographerDistrict82
7KamatiDistrict1207412
8Office SubordinateDistrict228166
9Record AssistantDistrict2623
10Senior Office AssistantDistrict7992
11Warden Grade II /Matron Grade IIDistrict1418704
(Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)
12Warden Grade I /Matron Grade IDistrict202173
(Hostel Welfare officer Grade I)
13WatchmanDistrict1225266
14Assistant Social Welfare OfficerZonal10489
15SuperintendentZonal6197
16District Social Welfare OfficerMulti-Zonal1311
17Deputy TahsildarDeputation Post - Local130
Cadre to be decided by the
Lending Department
18NurseDeputation Post - Local80
Cadre to be decided by the
Lending Department
19SurveyorDeputation Post - Local70
Cadre to be decided by the
Lending Department
20Upper Division Revenue InspectorDeputation Post - Local10
Cadre to be decided by the
Lending Department
Grand Totals61802656

Note: Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.108, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated: 07.09.2026

ANNEXURE - II

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 - Distribution of Cadre Strength and Working

Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentSocial Welfare Secretariat - SOW01
Name & Code of the HoDSocial Welfare Department - SOW02
Name of the Local CadreDistrict
Sl. No .Category of PostErstwhile LocalReorganized Local Cadre - District
Cadre (PO 1975)
State
StateAlluri SitharamaAnakapalliAnanthapuramuAnnamayyaBapatla
Raju
Cadre Strengt hWorkinCadre Strengt hWorkinCadre Strengt hWorkin g Strengt hCadre Strengt hWorkinCadre Strengt hWorkinCadre Strengt hWorkin
ggggg
StrengtStrengtStrengtStrengtStrengt
hhhhh
1Driver2590000200000
2Junior Office Assistant189166112212124344
3Junior Stenograph er820010000000
4Office Subordinat e22816622829108677
5Record Assistant26230000220000
6Senior Office Assistant79921123442222
Total55545844137292814111313
Cadre
Strengt
h
Cadre
Strengt
h
Cadre
Strengt
h
Cadre
Strengt
h
Cadre
Strengt
h
Sl. N o.Category of PostErstwhile LocalReorganized Local Cadre - District
Cadre(PO 1975)
State
StateKakinadaKrishnaKurnoolNandyalNTR
Cadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorki ng Streng thCadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorki
ngngngngng
StrengStrengStrengStrengStreng
ththththth
1Driver2591131300000
2Junior18916633131011114375
Office
Assistant
3Junior820000001000
Stenograp
her
4Office2281666418121686688
Subordina
te
5Record26231122210011
Assistant
6Senior79923366453445
Office
Assistant
Total55545814124231362514132019
Category of Post
of Post
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Sl. N o.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) StateReorganized Local Cadre - District
StateChittoorDr.B.REast GodavariEluruGuntur
Ambedkar
Konaseema
Cadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorki
ngngngngngng
StrengStrengStrengStrengStrengStreng
thththththth
1Driver2591000001020
2Junior189166322210913101011
Office
Assistant
3Junior820000000011
Stenograp
her
4Office228166844343871213
Subordina
te
5Record26231100112211
Assistant
6Senior79923423335536
Office
Assistant
Total555458161188181629242932
Erstwhile Local
Cadre (PO 1975)
State
Sl. N
N o.
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Sl. N o.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) StateReorganized Local Cadre - District
StateSrikakulamTirupatiVisakhapatnamVizianagaramWest Godavari
Cadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorki
ngngngngngng
StrengStrengStrengStrengStrengStreng
thththththth
1Driver2591000212200
2Junior189166106641515181333
Office
Assistant
3Junior821010001011
Stenograp
her
4Office228166761151049654
Subordina
te
5Record26232200222100
Assistant
6Senior79924433336422
Office
Assistant
Total55545825182112322538261110
Erstwhile Local
Cadre (PO 1975)
State
Sl. N
N o.
o.
Category
Category of Post
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Sl. N o.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) State StateReorganized Local Cadre - District Sri Potti Parvathipuram Palnadu Prakasam Sriramulu Sri Sathya Sai Manyam
Worki Cadre ng Streng Streng th thWorki Cadre ng Streng Streng th thManyam Worki Cadre ng Streng Streng th thWorki Cadre ng Streng Streng th thNellore Worki Cadre ng Streng Streng th thWorki Cadre ng Streng Streng th th
1Driver2590000213300
2Junior18916622101013191522
Office
Assistant
3Junior820000100000
Stenograp
her
4Office2281667532131618943
Subordina
te
5Record26231100102211
Assistant
6Senior79922211383223
Office
Assistant
Total5554581210533038453199
Erstwhile Local
Cadre (PO 1975)
State
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
ng
Streng
th
ng
Streng
th
ng
Streng
th
ng
Streng
th
ng
Streng
th
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) - StateReorganized Local Cadre - District
StateYSR Kadapa
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Driver25920
2Junior Office Assistant18916645
3Junior Stenographer8200
4Office Subordinate2281661711
5Record Assistant262322
6Senior Office Assistant799234
Total5554582822

Total Cadre and Working Strength (District)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Driver259
2Junior Office Assistant189166
3Junior Stenographer82
4Office Subordinate228166
5Record Assistant2623
6Senior Office Assistant7992
Grand Totals555458
Name of the Local CadreDistrict
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) - DistrictReorganized Local Cadre - District
AnanthapuramuAnanthapuramuSri Sathya Sai
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Care Taker201010
2Chainman110011
3Cook913762242913
4Junior Office Assistant11107743
5Kamati924163282913
6Warden Grade I /Matron Grade I (Hostel Welfare officer Grade I)12127755
7Warden Grade II /Matron Grade II (Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)1095260354917
8Watchman933864242914
Total41119126412514766
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) -DistrictReorganized Local Cadre - District
ChittoorAnnamayyaChittoorTirupati
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorkingC SCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Care Taker30001020
2Cook13115193649483
3Junior Office Assistant129227532
4Kamati13212192657483
5Warden Grade I /Matron1412336554
Grade I (Hostel Welfare
officer Grade I)
6Warden Grade II /Matron10970231350343623
Grade II (Hostel Welfare
officer Grade II)
7Watchman1326192652482
Total53312485252586219037
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) - DistrictReorganized Local Cadre - District
East GodavariAlluri Sitharama RajuDr.B.R AmbedkarEast GodavariKakinada
Konaseema
CadreWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Care Taker3100101110
2Chainman1000100000
3Cook109353343112783613
4Junior Office9900442233
Assistant
5Kamati110523343202783721
6Warden Grade I23231188441010
/Matron Grade I
(Hostel
Welfare officer
Grade I)
Category of
Post
7Warden Grade II /Matron Grade II (Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)107453240181884617
8Watchman1112132444277378
Total4731861311184651063817072
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre
Reorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) -District
GunturBapatlaGuntur
Palnadu
CadreWorkingCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadreWorkingCadre Strength
Working Strength
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Care Taker2000101
0
2Chainman1000100
0
3Cook801610238932
5
4Junior Office Assistant7611333
2
5Kamati811710339832
6
7Warden Grade I /Matron161332766
Grade I (Hostel Welfare5
officer Grade I)
8Warden Grade II11358187482947
/Matron Grade II
22
(Hostel Welfare officer
Grade II)
9Watchman821010140832
1
Total382120521617763153
41
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (POReorganized Local Cadre - District
Erstwh1i9le7 5L)o -cDails Ctraicdtr e (PO
KrishnaEluruKrishnaNTR
CadreWorkingCadreWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Care Taker10001000
2Chainman10000010
3Cook1063514047194516
4Junior Office Assistant1792111840
5Kamati1033714347174217
7Warden Grade I /Matron Grade I292944121213
13
(Hostel Welfare officer Grade I)
8Warden Grade II /Matron Grade II136661510543067
26
(Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)
9Watchman1082914048174612
Total501205631822010321884
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) - DistrictReorganized Local Cadre - District
KurnoolKurnoolNandyal
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadreWorking StrengthCadreWorking Strength
StrengthStrengthStrength
1Care Taker312011
2Chainman110011
3Cook823043183912
4Junior Office Assistant12119833
5Kamati834144213920
6Warden Grade I /Matron Grade I (Hostel Welfare officer Grade I)14118665
7Warden Grade II /Matron Grade II (Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)925652284028
8Watchman843345153918
Total3711842039616888
Sl.
No.
Category of PostErstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) - District
Sl.PrakasamBapatlaPrakasamSri Potti Sriramulu
No.Nellore
CadreWorkingCadreWorking StrengthCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Care Taker20101000
2Chainman11001100
3Cook115252178317111
4Junior Office Assistant1110228711
5Kamati1163321108420113
Warden Grade I /Matron Grade I (Hostel Welfare officer Grade I)12339900
612
Warden Grade II /Matron Grade II (Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)5429107939105
7118
8Watchman116212148414113
Total49115698363491074413
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) - District
SPS NelloreSri Potti Sriramulu NelloreTirupati
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Care Taker202000
2Cook100317224287
3Junior Office Assistant885533
4Kamati994071302810
5Warden Grade I /Matron Grade I19014050
(Hostel Welfare officer Grade I)
6Warden Grade II /Matron Grade II14077100554022
(Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)
7Watchman104257422303
Total47218133813613445
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) -District
SrikakulamParvathipuramSrikakulamVizianagaram
Manyam
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadreWorking StrengthCadreWorkingCadre StrengthWorking Strength
StrengthStrengthStrength
1Care Taker10001000
2Chainman11110000
3Cook4394037920
4Junior Office Assistant43113200
5Kamati441342381021
6Warden Grade I /Matron Grade I (Hostel Welfare officer Grade I)88007711
7Warden Grade II /Matron Grade II (Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)692162561772
8Watchman4584039721
Total2156320618152145
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) -District
VisakhapatnamAlluri Sitharama RajuuAnakapalliVisakhapatnam
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingC SCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Care Taker31101011
2Chainman10001000
3Cook6120003514266
4Junior Office Assistant66113322
5Kamati6224003516278
6Warden Grade I /Matron Grade I (Hostel Welfare officer Grade I)1010005555
7Warden Grade II /Matron Grade II (Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)96390044225217
8Watchman6218003511277
Total301118211597114046
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) - District
VizianagaramParvathipuram ManyamVizianagaram
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Care Taker221111
2Chainman100010
3Cook44141233211
4Junior Office Assistant552233
5Kamati45141223312
6Warden Grade I /Matron Grade I862264
(Hostel Welfare officer Grade I)
7Warden Grade III /Matron Grade II53301683722
(Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)
8Watchman468123345
Total20479572114758
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) -District
West GodavariEast GodavariEluruWest Godavari
CadreWorkingCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
StrengthStrength
1Care Taker22111100
2Chainman11000011
3Cook1232722253144811
4Junior Office Assistant109224344
5Kamati12451221254254814
6Warden Grade I /Matron Grade I (Hostel Welfare officer Grade I)232344991010
7Warden Grade II /Matron Grade II (Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)12774231448285632
8Watchman125242235412499
Total53521196382239221681
Sl.Erstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) - District
Sl.Category of PostKadapaAnnamayyaYSR Kadapa
No.
No.CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Care Taker221111
2Chainman101000
3Cook1152939107619
4Junior Office Assistant1514331211
5Kamati1163739127725
Warden Grade I /Matron Grade I
6(Hostel1414441010
Welfare officer Grade I)
Warden Grade II /Matron Grade II
7(Hostel14962492010042
Welfare officer Grade II)
8Watchman117254057720
Total52918317655353128

Total Cadre and Working Strength (District)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal CadreTotal Working
StrengthStrength
1Caretaker289
2Chainman115
3Cook1200323
4Junior Office Assistant127109
5Kamati1207412
6Warden Grade I /Matron Grade I202173
(Hostel Welfare officer Grade I)
7Warden Grade II /Matron Grade II1418704
(Hostel Welfare officer Grade II)
8Watchman1225266
Grand Totals54182001

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Districts includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation and

Offices devolved to the Reorganized Districts.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Districts includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation

and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Districts.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the

local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.108, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated: 07.09.2026

ANNEXURE – III

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Distribution of Cadre Strength and Working

Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentSocial Welfare Secretariat - SOW01
Name & Code of the HoDSocial Welfare Department - SOW02
Name of the Local CadreContiguous Districts
-*--NIL--*-

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.108, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated: 07.09.2026

ANNEXURE – IV

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 - Distribution of Cadre Strength and Working

Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentSocial Welfare Secretariat - SOW01
Name & Code of the HoDSocial Welfare Department - SOW02
Name of the Local CadreZonal
Sl. N o.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) StateReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
StateZone - IZone - IIZone - IIIZone - IVZone - V
Cadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorrki ngCadre Streng thWorki ng Streng th
ngngngngng
StrengStrengStrengStrengStre
ththththth
1Superinten619712176111120132279
dent
Total619712176111120132279
Erstwhile Local
CEardstrwe h(PilOe L 1o9c7a5l)
Streng
th
Streng
th
Streng
th
Streng
th
Streng
th
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) - StateReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
StateZone - VI
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Superintendent61971218
Total61971218

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Zonal)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Superintendent6197
Grand Totals6197
Name of the Local CadreZonal
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) - ZonalReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
Zone - IZone - IZone - II
CadreWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
Strength
1Assistant Social Welfare1413131211
Officer
Total1413131211
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) - ZonalReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
Zone - IIZone - IIZone - III
CadreWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrength
1A WAssistant Social29241081916
Welfare Officer
Total29241081916
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
(PO 1975) - Zonal
Zone - IIIZone - IVZone - V
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant Social Welfare2623232132
Officer
Total2623232132
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
(PO 1975) - Zonal
Zone – IVZone - VZone - Vi
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant Social Welfare352920171512
Officer
Total352920171512
Sl.
No.

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Zonal)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Assistant Social Welfare Officer10489
Grand Totals10489

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Zones includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation and

Offices devolved to the ReorganizedZones.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Zones includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation

and Offices devolved to the ReorganizedZones.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre

strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department,

dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.108, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated: 07.09.2026

ANNEXURE – V

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Distribution of Cadre Strength and Working

Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentSocial Welfare Secretariat - SOW01
Name & Code of the HoDSocial Welfare Department - SOW02
Name of the Local CadreContiguous Zones
-*--NIL--*-

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.108, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated: 07.09.2026

ANNEXURE – VI

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Distribution of Cadre Strength and Working

Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentSocial Welfare Secretariat - SOW01
Name & Code of the HoDSocial Welfare Department - SOW02
Name of the Local CadreMulti-Zonal
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - Multi-Zonal
(PO 1975) - Multi-Zonal
Multi ZoneMulti-Zone - IMulti-Zone - II
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1District Social Welfare13117467
Officer
Total13117467
Sl.
No.

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Multi-Zonal)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1District Social Welfare Officer1311
Grand Totals1311

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Multi-Zones includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Multi-Zones from the Offices subjected to

allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Multi-Zones.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Multi-Zones includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Multi-Zones from the Offices subjected

to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Multi-Zones.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength

in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department,

dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.108, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated: 07.09.2026

ANNEXURE - VII

Secretariat Department: Social Welfare Secretariat - SOW01

Head of Department: Social Welfare Department - SOW02

Cadre and Working Strength in the Supervisory Offices Subjected to Allocation

Zone – I

Sl.AnakapalliParvathipuram ManyamSrikakulamVisakhapatnamVizianagaramTotals
20112968 - Dist Social Justice & Welfare Office,20112974 - Dist Social Justice & Welfare Office,20000900 - O/O Dy. Director Social Welfare20000899 - O/O Dy. Director Social
20000898 - O/O Dy. Director Social Welfare
Sl. noPost NameAnakapalliParvathipuramDirector Social Welfare SrikakulamVisakhapatnamWelfare Vizianagaram
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Caretaker101110111153
2Chainman101100001031
3Deputy Director00001 *01 *1 *1 *1 *32
4Deputy Tahsildar000010101030
District Social Welfare1 *1 *1 *
5000000021
Officer
6Driver000010111132
7Junior Office Assistant22213234231212
8Junior Stenographer100010001030
9Nurse000000100010
10Office Subordinate41214352431910
11Record Assistant000011111133
12Senior Office Assistant22113322431211
13Superintendent1111122323710
14Surveyor000010001020
Upper Division Revenue
15000000001010
Inspector
Warden Grade II
/Matron Grade II
164422221056175217442421890
(Hostel Welfare officer
Grade II)
Warden Grade I /Matron
17Grade I (Hostel Welfare55227755752624
officer Grade I)
18Watchman000010000010
Grand Total62343318823575377245324169

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.108, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated: 07.09.2026

ANNEXURE - VII

Zone – II

Dr.B.R Ambedkar
Alluri Sitharama RajuEast GodavariKakinadaTotals
Konaseema
20112973 - Dist Social20112967 - Dist Social20112976 - Dist Social Justice &20000901 - O/O Dy
Sl.noPost NameJustice & Welfare Office,Justice & Welfare Office,Welfare Office,Director Social Welfare,
PaderuAmalapuramRajamahendravaramKakinada
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Care Taker1010221052
2Chainman0010000010
3Deputy Director0000001 *010
4Deputy Tahsildar0000001010
District Social Welfare1 *1 *1 *1 *
5000031
Officer
6Driver0000001111
7Junior Office Assistant113333331010
8Nurse0000001010
9Office Subordinate11223342108
10Record Assistant0000001111
11Senior Office Assistant1122223388
12Superintendent00222226610
Warden Grade II /Matron
13Grade II (Hostel Welfare3240184122461713059
officer Grade II)
Warden Grade I /Matron
14Grade I (Hostel Welfare11888810102727
officer Grade I)
Grand Total96603662427443209129

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.108, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated: 07.09.2026

ANNEXURE - VII

Zone – III

EluruKrishnaNTRWest GodavariTotals
20000902 - O/O Dy20000903 - O/O Dy Director20112970 - Dist Social Justice
20112979 - O/O Dy Director
Sl.Director Social WelfareSocial Welfare& Welfare Office,
Post NameSocial Welfare Vijayawada
noEluruMachilipatnamBhimavaram
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Care Taker1110000021
2Chainman0000101121
3Deputy Director1 *1 *1 *1 *000022
4Deputy Tahsildar1010000020
District Social Welfare1 *1 *1 *1 *
5000022
Officer
6Driver1010000020
7Junior Office Assistant657475332317
8Junior Stenographer0000001111
9Nurse0010000010
10Office Subordinate545555321816
11Record Assistant1111110033
12Senior Office Assistant444444221414
13Superintendent211222211716
14Surveyor1000100020
Warden Grade II /Matron
15Grade Ii (Hostel Welfare6338543067265632240126
officer Grade Ii)
Warden Grade I /Matron
16Grade I (Hostel Welfare13131212131310104848
officer Grade I)
17Watchman0011000011
Grand Total99789160102577853370248

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.108, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated: 07.09.2026

ANNEXURE - VII

Zone – IV

Sri Potti Sriramulu
BapatlaGunturPalnaduPrakasamTotals
Nellore
20112969 - Dist Social20000904 - O/O Dy20112972 - Dist Social20000905 - O/O Dy20000906 - O/O Dy
Sl.
Post NameJustice & WelfareDirector SocialJustice & WelfareDirector SocialDirector Social
no
Office, BapatlaWelfare, GunturOffice, NarasaraopetWelfare, OngoleWelfare Nellore
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Care Taker101010102060
2Chainman001000110021
3Deputy Director001 *1 *001 *1 *1 *1 *33
4Deputy Tahsildar001000101030
District Social1 *1 *1 *1 *
500000022
Welfare Officer
6Driver001000101131
Junior Office
744352268762225
Assistant
8Junior Stenographer001100100021
9Nurse001000000010
10Office Subordinate444643510742427
11Record Assistant000011101132
Senior Office
1222252238211118
Assistant
13Superintendent1116112722717
14Surveyor001000101030
Warden Grade II
/Matron Grade II
15471748294722793911060331167
(Hostel Welfare
officer Grade II)
Warden Grade I
/Matron Grade I
16657665991404225
(Hostel Welfare
officer Grade I)
17Watchman001100000011
Grand Total6634746065371128314976466290

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.108, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated: 07.09.2026

ANNEXURE - VII

Zone – V

AnnamayyaChittoorTirupatiYSR KadapaTotals
20112977 - Dist Social20000910 - O/O Dy20112978 - Dist Social20000907 - O/O Dy
Justice & Welfare Office,Director Social WelfareJustice & Welfare Office,Director Social Welfare
Sl. noPost Name
MadanapalleChittoorTirupatiKadapa
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Care Taker1110201152
2Chainman1000000010
3Deputy Director001 *0001 *1 *21
4Deputy Tahsildar0010001020
District Social Welfare1 *1 *1 *2 *
5000023
Officer
6Driver0010001020
Junior office
7434264341713
Assistant
8Junior Stenographer0000100010
9Nurse0010001020
10Office Subordinate443163551813
11Record Assistant0011001122
12Senior office Assistant223433221011
13Superintendent1112222267
Warden Grade
II/Matron Grade
1472335034764510042298154
II(Hostel Welfare
officer Grade II)
Warden Grade I
/Matron Grade I
15776510410103326
(Hostel Welfare
officer Grade I)
16Watchman0000100010
Grand Total935273491086312868402232

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.108, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated: 07.09.2026

ANNEXURE - VII

Zone – VI

AnanthapuramuKurnoolNandyalSri Sathya SaiTotals
20000909 - O/O Dy20000908 - O/O Dy20112971 - Dist Social20112975 - Dist Social
Sl.Director Social WelfareDirector SocialJustice & WelfareJustice & Welfare
Post Name
noAnanthapuramuWelfare KurnoolOffice, NandyalOffice, Puttaparthy
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Care Taker1020111051
2Chainman0000111122
3Deputy Director1 *1 *1 *1 *000022
4Deputy Tahsildar1010000020
District Social1 *1 *1 *1 *
5000022
Welfare Officer
6Driver1010000020
Junior office
7344443331414
Assistant
8Junior Stenographer0000100010
9Nurse1010000020
10Office Subordinate234433221112
11Record Assistant1110001132
12Senior office Assistant333433221112
13Superintendent26231122712
Warden Grade II
/Matron Grade II
146035522840284917201108
(Hostel Welfare
officer Grade II)
Warden Grade I
/Matron Grade I
15778665552623
(Hostel Welfare
officer Grade I)
16Watchman1411000025
Grand Total8464815161466734293195

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

----***----