APTEACHERS.IN – The Official Choice of Teachers and Employees

G.O.Ms.No.109 – Directorate of Animal Husbandry – Cadre strength and working strength distribution (Presidential Order, 2025)

G.O. number
G.O.Ms.No.109
Date
07-09-2026
Department
Animal Husbandry, Dairy Development & Fisheries
Issued by
Finance
Pages (PDF)
23

Abstract

Public Services - Animal Husbandry, Dairy Development and Fisheries Department - Directorate of Animal Husbandry - Determination and distribution of cadre strength and working strength among local cadres of District, Zone, & Multi-zone as per the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 - Allocation of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Orders - Issued.

Read the following

  1. 4.G.O.Ms.No.31, Finance (HR.I-Plg.&Policy) Department, Dated 26.02.2022. G.O.Ms.No.56, Finance (HR.I-Plg.&Policy) Department, Dated 03.04.2022. G.O.Ms..No.26, General Administration (Ser.B) Department, dated.12.03.2024. Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 notified by Government of India vide Notification S.O.5777(E), Dated:15.12.2025.
  2. 5.G.O. Ms. No. 45, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, Dated: 20.04. 2026.
  3. 6.G.O.Ms.No.54, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, Dated:14.05. 2026.
  4. 7.G.O.Ms.No.46, Finance (HR.I-Planning & Policy) Department, Dated:06.07. 2026.
  5. 8.G.O.Ms.No.92, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, Dated:15.07. 2026.
  6. 9.G.O.Ms.No.93, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, Dated:15.07. 2026.
  7. 10.G.O.Ms. No. 129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dated:17.07. 2026.
  8. 11.The Document Nos. AHF02-01, AHF02-WRK-01and AHF02-HSO-01, dt.08.08. 2026 received in Nidhi portal from Directorate of Animal Husbandry through Animal Husbandry, Dairy Development and Fisheries Department.

Order

In the Government Order 1st read above, detailed guidelines were issued for fixation of cadre strength in the District and Divisional Offices and for the provisional allocation of personnel to the restructured 26 districts on an ‘order-to-serve’ basis. Accordingly, vide reference 2nd read above, orders were issued for provisional allocation of the cadre strength in the district offices under the Directorate of Animal Husbandry amongst the restructured districts.

2. In the reference 4th read above, the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 (hereinafter referred to as the “Presidential Order, 2025”) was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3(ii), dated 15.12.2025. The said Order came into force with effect from 15.12.2025, superseding the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 1975. In the reference 5th read above, the

Government republished the Presidential Order, 2025 in the Andhra Pradesh Gazette for information and strict compliance by all Departments and authorities concerned.

3. In the Government Order 6th read above, orders were issued under Paragraph 3 of the Presidential Order, 2025 specifying the organization of civil posts in the State into various local cadres, namely District Cadres, Contiguous District Cadres, Zonal Cadres, Contiguous Zonal Cadres and Multi-Zonal Cadres, for different Departments.

4. Consequent upon the issuance of orders by the General Administration (SPF & MC) Department organizing civil posts into District, Contiguous District, Zonal, Contiguous Zonal and Multi-Zonal Cadres in accordance with Paragraph 3 of the Presidential Order, 2025, it becomes necessary to determine the cadre strength and working strength for each category of local cadre and distribute the same among the erstwhile, and newly constituted local cadres.

5. Keeping in view the need for organization of civil posts into various local cadres under the Presidential Order, 2025, guidelines were issued vide reference 7th read above, for determination of the Cadre Strength and Working Strength in respect of categories of posts organized into District Cadres, Contiguous District Cadres, Zonal Cadres, Contiguous Zonal Cadres and Multi-Zonal Cadres. In view of the changes effected in the local areas under the Presidential Order, 2025, the cadre strength and working strength of various categories of posts in each Department shall be determined and distributed among the respective local cadres in the manner specified in the said orders.

6. In the reference 7th read above, Para 15 prescribes the norm for determination of working strength and the distribution of the working strength. The working strength for this purpose shall include employees who are on deputation, leave, training, under suspension etc. It is also prescribed that employees on foreign service shall also be reckoned as part of the working strength for the limited purpose of allocation among the local cadres.

7. In the reference 8th read above, the General Administration Department has issued orders on organisation of posts in the new local cadres as per Presidential Order, 2025 in all applicable offices of the department. In the reference 9th read above, the General Administration Department has issued orders considering continuation of the local cadre of the posts of ‘Veterinary Assistant including Veterinary Vaccinator, Enumerator (Sample Survey)’ and ‘Driver (Heavy Vehicle)’ as ‘District’ on administrative necessities for the purpose of unit of appointment, recruitment, discharge, seniority, promotion, transfer and other service matters as per the service rules governing the said post under paragraph 3(7) of the Presidential Order, 2025. However, the extent of reservation to the local candidates in the matter of direct recruitment to the said posts to be filled by direct recruitment shall be as specified in the Presidential Order, 2025. In compliance of these orders, the Head of the Department has submitted a proposal for approval of the Government for allocation of total cadre strength and working strength through Nidhi portal vide reference 11th cited.

8. Accordingly, Government, after careful examination and in supersession of all the orders issued so far, determines and distributes the Cadre Strength and Working Strength of all the categories of posts under the Directorate of Animal Husbandry in the local cadres of District, Contiguous Districts, Zone, Contiguous Zones and Multi-Zone as per the Presidential Orders, 2025 in the Annexures as shown below;

Sl.No.AnnexureDetails
1Annexure-IDetermination of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength in the local cadres of District, Contiguous Districts, Zone, Contiguous Zones and Multi-zone as per the Presidential Order, 2025.
2Annexure-IIDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘District’.
3Annexure-IIIDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Contiguous Districts’.
4Annexure-IVDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Zone’.
5Annexure-VDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Contiguous Zones’.
6Annexure-VIDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Multi-Zone’.
7Annexure-VIITotal Cadre Strength and Working Strength in the Supervisory Offices.

9. In case of establishments/offices which are exempted from Presidential Orders, 2025, as per reference 4th read above and those not subject to allocation as per the orders in the reference 8th read above, the total cadre strength will remain as current sanctioned strength in such establishments/offices, subject to relocation of any vacant posts to the supervisory offices mentioned in the Annexure-VII to this order.

10. In the reference 3rd read above, Government has, inter-alia, issued orders amending the AP Ministerial Service Rules,1998 and changed the Nomenclature of ‘Junior Assistant/Typist/ Junior Assistant- cum-Typist’ and ‘Senior Assistant’ posts as ‘Junior Office Assistant’ and ‘Senior Office Assistant’ respectively. The categories of posts which are proposed by the Department, wherever applicable, with the old nomenclature are included under the nomenclature of Junior Office Assistant and Senior Office Assistant.

11. Persons on deputation/foreign service shall be allotted to the local cadre, after obtaining their options as per the procedure prescribed in the Appendix to the G.O. in the reference 10th read above, and Orders of Allotment (OOA) shall be issued and communicated to them. However, on their allotment, they shall not be transferred from the present place of working, and the existing terms of deputation/foreign service shall continue. The appointing authority shall issue Orders of Transfer (OOT) to the persons working against regular posts who are allotted to a local cadre other than the one in which they are presently working, except the persons on deputation/foreign service.

12. The Director of Animal Husbandry is requested to take further necessary action as per the orders issued from time to time by General Administration Department, based on the Presidential Orders, 2025.

13. The DTA, A.P and the CEO, APCFSS are instructed to affect required changes in CFMS and Nidhi pay roll accordingly.

14. A copy of this order is available in the website “www. https://goir.ap.gov.in”. (BY ORDER AND IN THE NAME OF THE GOVERNOR OF ANDHRA PRADESH)

PEEYUSH KUMAR

PRINCIPAL SECRETARY TO GOVERNMENT To

The Directorate of Animal Husbandry, A.P.

The Animal Husbandry, Dairy Development and Fisheries Department,

A.P. Secretariat, Velagapudi.

All District Collectors & Magistrates

The Director of Treasuries & Accounts, A.P.

The CEO, APCFSS, A.P.

The Accountant General (A&E), A.P.

The Accountant General (Audit), A.P.

Copy to:

The P.S. to Special Chief Secretary to Chief Minister.

The OSD to Hon’ble Minister for Finance.

The P.S. to Chief Secretary to Government.

The P.S. to Principal Secretary to Govt., Finance Department.

The P.S to Secretary (HR), Finance Department.

SF/SCs (3358373).

//FORWARDED:BY ORDER//

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.109, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.07.09.2026

ANNEXURE – I

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Determination of Cadre Strength

Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentAnimal Husbandry, Dairy Development & Fisheries
Secretariat -AHF01
Name & Code of the HoDAnimal Husbandry Department - AHF02
Sl.NoCategory of PostLocal Cadre of the PostTotal CadreTotal Working
StrengthStrength
1DriverDistrict62
2Driver (Light Vehicle)District5710
3EnumeratorDistrict2319
4Junior Assistant-cum-StoreDistrict11
Keeper
5Junior Office AssistantDistrict143108
6Junior StenographerDistrict91
7Lab AttenderDistrict131
8Lab Technician (VA Cadre)District10
9Office SubordinateDistrict2597834
10Record AssistantDistrict2622
11Veterinary AssistantDistrict1220590
12Veterinary VaccinatorDistrict64
13WatchmanDistrict173
14Gazetted Office ManagerZonal1313
15Junior Veterinary OfficerZonal586548
16Lab TechnicianZonal52
17Live Stock AssistantZonal934801
18LN Plant OperatorZonal71
19RadiographerZonal123
20Senior Office AssistantZonal168114
21Statistical ComputerZonal170
22Statistical InvestigatorZonal94
23SuperintendentZonal6263
24Veterinary Assistant SurgeonZonal16751345
25Veterinary Assistant SurgeonZonal3013
- Class B
26Veterinary Livestock OfficerZonal297270
27Assistant DirectorMulti-Zonal414416
28Assistant Director - Class BMulti-Zonal108
29Assistant Director (Statistics)Multi-Zonal33
30InspectorDeputation Post - Local10
Cadre to be decided by the
Lending Department
Grand Totals83625199

Note: Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration(SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.109, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.07.09.2026

ANNEXURE – II

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Determination of Cadre Strength

Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentA SAnimal Husbandry, Dairy Development & Fisheries
Secretariat -AHF01
Name & Code of the HoDAAnimal Husbandry Department - AHF02
Name of the Local CadreDistrict
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre(POReorganized Local Cadre - District
1975) - District
AnanthapuramuAnanthapuramuSri Sathya Sai
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Driver111100
2Driver (Light Vehicle)612140
3Enumerator110011
4Junior Office Assistant15*13669*7
5Office Subordinate19583863910944
6Record Assistant331122
7Veterinary Assistant1125453265928
Total3331561497418482
* Indicates one post of JoA allocated from HoD
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile LocalReorganized Local Cadre - District
Cadre(PO 1975) -
District
ChittoorAnnamayyaChittoorTirupati
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadrehWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1DDriver (Light Vehicle)71203120
2EEnumerator21101100
3JJunior Office Assistant129216642
4JJunior Stenographer10001000
5OOffice Subordinate216615212111315318
6RRecord Assistant22111100
7VVeterinary Assistant11952261161303211
8WWatchman20100010
Total3611268525184709231
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile LocalReorganized Local Cadre - District
Cadre(PO 1975) -
District
East GodavariAlluri SitharamaDr.B.R AmbedkarEast GodavariKakinada
RajuKonaseema
CadreWorkingg hCadrehWorkingCadreW SWorkingCadreWorkingCadrehWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Driver1000000010
2Driver1100001100
(Light
Vehicle)
3Enumerator2200001111
4Junior Office11822223143
Assistant
5Junior2020000000
Stenographer
6Lab Attender1000000010
7Office16762263521725126430
Subordinate
8Record1100110000
Assistant
9Veterinary1228195462618174933
Assistant
Total308155391010146483212067
Category of
Post
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile LocalReorganized Local Cadre - District
Cadre(PO 1975) -
District
GunturBapatlaGunturPalnadu
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Driver10001000
2Driver (Light Vehicle)30002010
3Enumerator22110011
4Junior Office Assistant106007531
5Junior Stenographer10000010
6Lab Attender10000010
7Office Subordinate2004841783257616
8Record Assistant22001111
9Veterinary Assistant10651271036214320
10Veterinary Vaccinator10100000
Total32710970181305212739
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile LocalReorganized Local Cadre - District
Cadre (PO 1975)
District
KrishnaEluruKrishnaNTR
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Driver (Light92204131
Vehicle)
2Enumerator11000011
3Junior Office138108543
Assistant
4Lab Attender30001020
5Office28872439150389525
Subordinate
6Record22001210
Assistant
7Veterinary1054619951143523
Assistant
8Watchman20100010
Total42313166182156014253
Category of
Post
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre(POReorganized Local Cadre - District
1975) - District
KurnoolKurnoolNandyal
CadreWorkingCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking
StrengthStrengthStrength
1Driver201010
2Driver (Light Vehicle)502030
4Enumerator211110
5Junior Office Assistant17911663
7Junior Stenographer110011
8Lab Attender101000
9Lab Technician (VA101000
Cadre)
10Office Subordinate3311261628516941
11Record Assistant333300
12Veterinary Assistant913441155019
13Watchman603030
Total46017422611023464
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile LocalReorganized Local Cadre - District
Cadre(PO 1975) -
District
PrakasamBapatlaPrakasamSri Potti Sriramulu
Nellore
CadreWorkingCadreWorking StrengthCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Driver (Light Vehicle)41003110
2Enumerator20002000
3Junior Assistant-cum-1101100
0
Store Keeper
4Junior Office Assistant9*7116*422
5Junior Stenographer10001000
6Office Subordinate17457422011935132
7Record Assistant32002111
8Veterinary Assistant8942245593463
Total2831102619376238
67
*Indicates one post of JoA allocated from HoD
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre(POReorganized Local Cadre - District
1975) - District
SPS NelloreSri Potti Sriramulu NelloreTirupati
CadreWorkingCadreWorking StrengthCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Driver111100
2Driver (Light Vehicle)202000
3Enumerator111100
4Junior Office Assistant1099811
5Junior Stenographer100010
6Office Subordinate16263117494514
7Record Assistant212100
8Veterinary Assistant103487544284
Total2821232071047519
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile LocalReorganized Local Cadre - District
Cadre(PO 1975) -
District
SrikakulamParvathipuramSrikakulamVizianagaram
Manyam
CadrehWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking StrengthCadreWorkingg h
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Driver (Light Vehicle)11001100
2Enumerator22002200
3Junior Office Assistant63006300
4Lab Attender10001000
5Office Subordinate1473517511926114
6Record Assistant10001000
7Veterinary Assistant693554552794
8Watchman32003200
Total2307822918861208
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile LocalReorganized Local Cadre - District
Cadre(PO 1975) -
District
VisakhapatnamAlluri SitharamaAnakapalliVisakhapatnam
Raju
CadreWorkingCadreW SWorkingCadreWorkingC SCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1D VDriver (Light61201031
Vehicle)
2EEnumerator22111100
3J AJunior Office1010222266
Assistant
4JJunior Stenographer10000010
5LLab Attender20000020
6OOffice Subordinate202814817113314133
8RRecord Assistant32111110
9VVeterinary Assistant753713349241310
10VVeterinary Vaccinator54322200
11WWatchman10000010
TTotal3071377026169616850
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre(POReorganized Local Cadre - District
1975) - District
VizianagaramParvathipuram ManyamVizianagaram
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Driver (Light Vehicle)511041
2Enumerator220022
3Junior Office Assistant761066
4Junior Stenographer100010
5Lab Attender210021
6Office Subordinate1485549159940
7Veterinary Assistant61351794426
8Watchman110011
Total227101682415977
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile LocalReorganized Local Cadre - District
Cadre(PO 1975) -
District
West GodavariEast GodavariEluruWest Godavari
CadreWorkingC SCadreWorkingCadrehWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Driver (Light Vehicle)21101100
2Enumerator22001111
3Junior Office Assistant87114432
4Lab Attender20002000
5Office Subordinate1504019667206414
6Record Assistant22002200
7Veterinary Assistant954915935274513
Total26110136161125511330
Erstwhile Local Cadre(POReorganized Local Cadre - District
1975) - District
Sl. No.Category of PostKadapaAnnamayyaYSR Kadapa
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Driver (Light Vehicle)602040
2Enumerator221111
3Junior Office Assistant1513531010
4Office Subordinate21751581315938
5Record Assistant220022
6Veterinary Assistant73261785618
7Watchman200020
Total31794832523469

Total Cadre and Working Strength (District)

Category of PostTotal Cadre Strength
1Driver62
2Driver (Light Vehicle)5710
3Enumerator2319
4Junior Assistant-cum-Store Keeper11
5Junior Office Assistant143108
6Junior Stenographer91
7Lab Attender131
8Lab Technician (VA Cadre)10
9Office Subordinate2597834
10Record Assistant2622
11Veterinary Assistant1220590
12Veterinary Vaccinator64
13Watchman173
Grand Totals41191595

Note:

1.Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Districts includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Districts.

2.Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Districts includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Districts.

3.Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.109, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated. 07.09.2026

ANNEXURE – III

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Determination of Cadre Strength

Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentAnimal Husbandry, Dairy Development & Fisheries
Secretariat -AHF01
Name & Code of the HoDAnimal Husbandry Department - AHF02
Name of the Local CadreContiguous Districts
-*--NIL--*-

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.109, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated. 07.9.2026

ANNEXURE – IV

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Determination of Cadre Strength

Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentAnimal Husbandry, Dairy Development & Fisheries
Secretariat -AHF01
Name & Code of the HoDAnimal Husbandry Department - AHF02
Name of the Local CadreZonal
Sl . N o.Categ ory of PostErstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) StateReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
StateZone - IZone - IIZone - IIIZone - IVZone - V
Cadr e Stren gthWorkCadrWorkCadrWorkCadrWorkCadrWorkCadre Streng thWork
ingeingeingeingeinging
StrenStrenStrenStrenStrenStrenStrenStrenStrenStren
gthgthgthgthgthgthgthgthgthgth
1Gazett ed Office Manag er13133311213422
Total13133311213422
Sl
.
N
o.
Cadre
Streng
th
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) - StateReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
StateZone - VI
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1G MGazetted Office131322
Manager
Total131322
Sl.
No.

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Zonal)

Sl.No CCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Gazetted Office Manager1313
Grand Totals1313

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Zones includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Zones.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Zones includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Zones.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.109, Finance(HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.07.09.2026

ANNEXURE – IV

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Determination of Cadre Strength

Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentA SAnimal Husbandry, Dairy Development & Fisheries
Secretariat -AHF01
Name & Code of the HoDAAnimal Husbandry Department - AHF02
Name of the Local CadreZonal
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre(POReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
1975) - Zonal
Zone - IZone - IZone - II
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Junior Veterinary Officer989187801111
2Live Stock Assistant15514614613799
3Radiographer222200
4Senior Office Assistant25*1823*1721
5Statistical Computer101000
6Statistical Investigator111100
7Superintendent10118823
8Veterinary Assistant3012442772232421
Surgeon
9Veterinary Assistant626200
Surgeon - Class B
10Veterinary Livestock5148514800
Officer
Total6505636025184845
* Indicates one post of Senior Office Assistant allocated from HoD
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre(POReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
1975) - Zonal
Zone - IIZone - IIZone - III
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1J OJunior Veterinary145134414010494
Officer
2LLive Stock Assistant2101886158149130
3LLN Plant Operator511041
4RRadiographer411031
5S ASenior Office47*2218*929*13
Assistant
6SStatistical Computer903060
7S IStatistical201010
Investigator
8SSuperintendent18#178#71010
9V SVeterinary Assistant419324184148235176
Surgeon
10V SVeterinary Assistant742252
Surgeon - Class B
11V OVeterinary Livestock746822205248
Officer
TTotal940759342284598475
* Indicates six posts of SoA allocated to Zone-II and 1 post of SoA allocated to Zone-III from HoD # Indicates one post of Superintendent allocated to Zone-II from HoD
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) - ZonalReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
Zone - IIIZone - IVZone - V
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
2Junior Veterinary Officer13212712411988
3Live Stock Assistant2151981961831915
4Radiographer101000
5Senior Office Assistant33*2733*2700
6Superintendent1212121200
7Veterinary Assistant3993123632983614
Surgeon
8Veterinary Assistant727200
Surgeon - Class B
9Veterinary Livestock6760635644
Officer
10Statistical Computer2*02*000
11Statistical Investigator2*02*000
Total8707388036976741
*Indicates one post of SoA, 2 posts each of Statistical Computer and Statistical Investigator allocated from HoD
Erstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
(PO 1975) -
Zonal
Sl. No.Category of Post
Zone - IVZone - IVZone - VZone - VI
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Junior Veterinary Officer211196001141069790
2Live Stock Assistant35426900201155153114
3LN Plant Operator20001010
4Radiographer50003020
5Senior Office Assistant63471030203227
6Statistical Computer50003020
7Statistical Investigator43002221
8Superintendent22230011111112
9Veterinary Assistant Surgeon55646500277240279225
Veterinary Assistant Surgeon
10105005352
- Class B
11Veterinary Livestock Officer105940057484846
Total1337110210704585632517

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Zonal)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Junior Veterinary Officer586548
2Live Stock Assistant934801
3LN Plant Operator71
4Radiographer123
5Senior Office Assistant168114
6Statistical Computer170
7Statistical Investigator94
8Superintendent6263
9Veterinary Assistant Surgeon16751345
10Veterinary Assistant Surgeon - Class B3013
11Veterinary Livestock Officer297270
Grand Totals37973162

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Zones includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Zones from the Offices subjected to

allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Zones.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Zones includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Zones from the Offices subjected to

allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Zones.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the

cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC)

Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.109, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.07.09.2026

ANNEXURE – IV

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Determination of Cadre Strength

Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentAnimal Husbandry, Dairy Development & Fisheries
Secretariat -AHF01
Name & Code of the HoDAnimal Husbandry Department - AHF02
Name of the Local CadreZonal
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) -Reorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
District
KrishnaZone - III
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Lab Technician4141
Total4141
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile LocalReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
Cadre(PO 1975) - District
West GodavariZone - IIZone - III
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking Strength
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Lab Technician110011
Total110011
Sl.
No.

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Zonal)

Category of PostTotal Cadre Strength
1Lab Technician52
Grand Totals52

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Zones includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Zones from the

Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Zones.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Zones includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Zones from the

Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Zones.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service

etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129,

General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.109, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.07.09.2026

ANNEXURE – V

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Determination of Cadre Strength

Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentAnimal Husbandry, Dairy Development & Fisheries
Secretariat -AHF01
Name & Code of the HoDAnimal Husbandry Department - AHF02
Name of the Local CadreContiguous Zones
-*--NIL--*-

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.109, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.07.09.2026

ANNEXURE – VI

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Determination of Cadre Strength

Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentAnimal Husbandry, Dairy Development & Fisheries
Secretariat -AHF01
Name & Code of the HoDAnimal Husbandry Department - AHF02
Name of the Local CadreMMulti-Zonal
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre(POReorganized Local Cadre - Multi-Zonal
1975) - State
StateMulti-Zone - IMulti-Zone - II
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant Director414416168160246256
2Assistant Director -1084365
Class B
3Assistant Director331122
(Statistics)
Total427427173164254263
Sl.
No.

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Multi-Zonal)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Assistant Director414416
2Assistant Director - Class B108
3Assistant Director (Statistics)33
Total427427

Note:

1.Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Multi-Zones includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Multi-Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Multi-Zones.

2.Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Multi-Zones includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Multi-Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Multi-Zones.

3.Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.109, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.07.09.2026

ANNEXURE – VII

Secretariat Department: Animal Husbandry, Dairy Development & Fisheries Secretariat - AHF01

Head of Department: Animal Husbandry Department - AHF02

Total Cadre and Working Strength in the Supervisory Offices Subjected to Allocation

Zone - I

Parvathipuram
AnakapalliSrikakulamVisakhapatnamVizianagaramTotals
Manyam
20112662 - District20000683 – O/o Joint20000684 - O/o Joint20000685 - O/o Joint
20112656 - District
Sl.Animal HusbandryDirector, AnimalDirector, AnimalDirector, Animal
Post NameAnimal Husbandry
noOffice,Husbandry,Husbandry,Husbandry,
Office, Anakapalli
ParvathipuramSrikakulamVisakhapatnamVizianagaram
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
Assistant
1000012000012
Director
Deputy Director1 *1 *1 *
2of Animal000000021
Husbandry
Driver (Light
3101011111153
Vehicle)
4Enumerator110011001133
Gazetted Office
5000011111133
Manager
Joint Director1 *1 *1 *1 *1 *1 *
6Of Animal000033
Husbandry
Junior Office
7221021110064
Assistant
Junior
8000000101020
Stenographer
Junior
9Veterinary000011000011
Officer
Live Stock
10001000000010
Assistant
Office
115222115131167
Subordinate
Record
12110000000011
Assistant
Senior Office
132200222#12287
Assistant
Statistical
14100000000010
Computer
Statistical
15000000110011
Investigator
16Superintendent111100000022
Typist-cum-
17000000001111
Clerk
Veterinary
18000000001111
Assistant
Veterinary
19Assistant110011000022
Surgeon
20Watchman000011000011
Grand Total16117313131371296143

Note: 1.An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2.(#) indicates one post of SoA allocated from HoD.

3.Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the

cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC)

Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.109, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.07.09.2026

ANNEXURE – VII

Zone – II

Sl. noPost NameAlluri SitharamaDr.B.R.AmbedkarEast GodavariKakinadaTotals
RajuKonaseema
20112661 - District Animal Husbandry Office, Paderu20112655 - District Animal Husbandry Office, Amalapuram20112664 - District20000676 - O/o
Animal HusbandryJoint Director,
Office,Animal Husbandry,
RajamahendravaramKakinada
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Deputy1 *1 *1 *1 *1 *1 *0033
Director of
Animal
Husbandry
2Driver (Light1000000010
Vehicle)
3Enumerator0000001111
4Gazetted0000001111
Office
Manager
5Joint Director0000001 *1 *11
Of Animal
Husbandry
6Junior Office1100101132
Assistant
7Junior2000000020
Stenographer
8Junior0000001111
Veterinary
Officer
9Office3442111097
Subordinate
10Record0011000011
Assistant
11Senior Office4#12#12#022104
Assistant
12Statistical1000100020
Computer
13Statistical0010000010
Investigator
14Superintendent2#111110043
15Veterinary1000110021
Assistant
Surgeon
Grand Total16810684874225
20112661 - District
Animal Husbandry
Office, Paderu
20112655 - District
Animal Husbandry
Office, Amalapuram
Sl.
no

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. (#) indicates ASR-3 posts of SoA and 1 post of Superintendent, EG-2 posts of SoA and Dr.BR Ambedkar Konaseema-1 post of SoA are allocated

from HoD.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside

the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration

(SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.109, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.07.09.2026

ANNEXURE – VII

Zone – III

Sl. noPost NameEluruKrishnaNTRWest GodavariTotals
20000686 - O/o Joint Director, Animal Husbandry, Eluru20113097 - District20112667 - District Animal Husbandry Office, Vijayawada20112658 - District Animal Husbandry Office, Bhimavaram
Animal Husbandry
Office,
Machilipatnam
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant1110110032
Director
201
Assistant00011001
Director
(Statistics)
3Deputy001 *1 *001 *1 *22
Director of
Animal
Husbandry
4Driver (Light1011100031
Vehicle)
5Enumerator1100110022
6Gazetted Office1000110021
Manager
7Joint Director1 *1 *001 *1 *0022
Of Animal
Husbandry
8Junior Office1121111053
Assistant
9Junior1100000011
Veterinary
Officer
10Office2142111185
Subordinate
11Record1101100022
Assistant
12Senior Office20212#12082
Assistant
13Statistical1010100030
Computer
14Statistical0000100010
Investigator
15Superintendent0011001122
16Veterinary1111110033
Assistant
Surgeon
17Veterinary0000001010
Assistant
Surgeon - Class
B
18Veterinary0011000011
Livestock
Officer
19Watchman0000100010
Grand Total1481510159735130
20000686 - O/o Joint
Director, Animal
Husbandry, Eluru
20112667 - District
Animal Husbandry
Office, Vijayawada
20112658 - District
Animal Husbandry
Office, Bhimavaram
Sl.
no

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. (#) indicates one post of SoA allocated from HoD.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength

in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.109, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.07.09.2026

ANNEXURE – VII

Zone – IV

BaptlaGunturPalnaduPrakasamSPSR NelloreTotals
20112657 -20000677 - O/o20112660 -20000682 - O/o20000681 - O/o
District AnimalJoint Director,District AnimalJoint Director,Joint Director,
Sl.HusbandryAnimalHusbandryAnimalAnimal
Post Name
noOffice, BapatlaHusbandry,Office,Husbandry,Husbandry,
GunturNarasaraopetOngoleNellore
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
Assistant
1Director111100000022
(Statistics)
Deputy Director1 *1 *1 *1 *
2of Animal00000022
Husbandry
3Driver000000001111
Driver (Light
4001000110021
Vehicle)
5Enumerator110000101132
Gazetted Office
6001100111234
Manager
Joint Director1 *1 *1 *1 *1 *1 *
7Of Animal000033
Husbandry
Junior Office
81111112#13286
Assistant
Junior
9000010100020
Stenographer
Office
10111010332185
Subordinate
11Record Assistant000000111122
Senior Office
12222#1204222127
Assistant
Statistical
131#000001#00020
Computer
Statistical
14001#0001#00020
Investigator
15Superintendent110011110033
Veterinary
16100000000010
Vaccinator
Grand Total1089573181112115638

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective

office.

2. (#) indicates one post of JoA and one post of SoA, one post of Statistical Computer and one post of Statistical Investigator are

allocated from HoD

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign

service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per

G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.109, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.07.09.2026

ANNEXURE – VII

Zone – V

AnnamayyaChittoorTirupatiYSR KadapaTotals
20000675 - O/o20000678 - O/o
20112665 - District20112666 -
Joint Director,Joint Director,
AnimalDistrict Animal
Sl.AnimalAnimal
Post NameHusbandry Office, MadanapalleHusbandry Office, Tirupathi
noHusbandry,Husbandry,
noMadanapalleHusbandry, ChittoorTirupathiHusbandry, Kadapa
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
Assistant
10000110011
Director
Deputy Director1 *1 *1 *1 *
2of Animal000022
Husbandry
Driver (Light
31011001031
Vehicle)
4Enumerator0011001122
Gazetted Office
50000111122
Manager
Joint Director Of1 *1 *1 *
6Animal0000021
Husbandry
Junior Office
71022222276
Assistant
Junior
80010100020
Stenographer
Junior Veterinary
91100001122
Officer
Office
1041322241136
Subordinate
11Record Assistant0000001111
Senior Office
122222222187
Assistant
Statistical
132000100030
Computer
Statistical
140011001122
Investigator
15Superintendent1111000022
Veterinary
16Assistant0000001111
Surgeon
17Watchman1000001020
Grand Total146131111917105536

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.109, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.07.09.2026

ANNEXURE – VII

Zone – VI

AnanthapuramuKurnoolNandyalSri Sathya SaiTotals
20000674 - O/o20000680 - O/o
Joint Director,Joint Director,20112659 - District20112663 - District
SlAnimalAnimalAnimal HusbandryAnimal Husbandry
Post Name
.noHusbandry,Husbandry,Office, NandyalOffice, Puttaparthy
AnanthapuramuKurnool
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant Director1100001122
202
Deputy Director1 *1 *1 *1 *
of Animal0002
Husbandry
3Driver0010100020
Driver (Light
41110101041
Vehicle)
5Enumerator0000100010
Gazetted Office
61111000022
Manager
7Inspector1000000010
Joint Director Of1 *1 *1 *1 *
8Animal000022
Husbandry
Junior Office
91132211#074
Assistant
Junior
100000110011
Stenographer
Office
1132302231115
Subordinate
12Record Assistant0011000011
Senior Office
132121212285
Assistant
Statistical
140010100020
Computer
Statistical
151011000021
Investigator
16Superintendent0000111122
Veterinary
170000001111
Assistant
Veterinary
181100001122
Assistant Surgeon
Veterinary
190011001122
Livestock Officer
20Watchman0000100010
Grand Total1391681471395633

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. (#) indicates one post of JoA allocated from HoD

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside

the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration

(SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

…***…