APTEACHERS.IN – The Official Choice of Teachers and Employees

G.O.Ms.No.97 – Home Department – Director General, Andhra Pradesh State Disaster Response and Fire Services – Cadre strength and working strength distribution (Presidential Order, 2025)

G.O. number
G.O.Ms.No.97
Date
31-08-2026
Department
Home (Police, Prisons, Fire Services)
Issued by
Finance
Pages (PDF)
23

Abstract

Public Services - Home Department - Director General, Andhra Pradesh State Disaster Response and Fire Services - Determination and distribution of Cadre strength and Working strength among local cadres of District, Zone, & Multi-zone as per the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 - Allocation of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Orders - Issued.

Read the following

  1. 4.G.O.Ms.No.31, Finance (HR.I-Plg.&Policy) Department, Dated 26.02.2022. G.O.Ms.No. 71, Finance (HR.I-Plg.&Policy) Department, Dated 03.04.2022. G.O.Ms..No.26, General Administration (Ser.B) Department, dated.12.03.2024. Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 notified by Government of India vide Notification S.O.5777(E), Dated:15.12.2025.
  2. 5.G.O. Ms. No. 45, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, Dated: 20.04. 2026.
  3. 6.G.O.Ms.No.54, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, Dated: 14.05. 2026.
  4. 7.G.O.Ms.No.46, Finance (HR.I-Planning & Policy) Department, Dated :06.07.2026.
  5. 8.G.O.Ms.No.107, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, Dated:15-072026.
  6. 9.G.O.Ms.No.134, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, Dated:24-072026.
  7. 10.G.O.Ms.No.163, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, Dated:24-082026.
  8. 11.G.O.Ms. No. 129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department dated 17.7.2026.
  9. 12.The Document Nos . HOM05-01, HOM05-WRK-01 and HOM05-HSO-01, dt.1908-2026 received in Nidhi portal from Director General, Andhra Pradesh State Disaster Response and Fire Services through Home Department.

Order

In the Government Order 1st read above, detailed guidelines were issued for fixation of cadre strength in the District and Divisional Offices and for the provisional allocation of personnel to the restructured 26 districts on an ‘order-to-serve’ basis. Accordingly, vide reference 2nd read above, orders were issued for provisional allocation of the cadre strength in the district offices under the Director General, Andhra Pradesh State Disaster Response and Fire Services amongst the restructured districts.

2. In the reference 4th read above, the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 (hereinafter referred to as the “Presidential Order, 2025”) was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3(ii), dated 15.12.2025. The said Order came into force with effect from 15.12.2025, superseding the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and

Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 1975. In the reference 5th read above, the Government republished the Presidential Order, 2025 in the Andhra Pradesh Gazette for information and strict compliance by all Departments and authorities concerned.

3. In the Government Order 6th read above, orders were issued under Paragraph 3 of the Presidential Order, 2025 specifying the organization of civil posts in the State into various local cadres, namely District Cadres, Contiguous District Cadres, Zonal Cadres, Contiguous Zonal Cadres and Multi-Zonal Cadres, for different Departments.

4. Consequent upon the issuance of orders by the General Administration (SPF & MC) Department organizing civil posts into District, Contiguous District, Zonal, Contiguous Zonal and Multi-Zonal Cadres in accordance with Paragraph 3 of the Presidential Order, 2025, it becomes necessary to determine the cadre strength and working strength for each category of local cadre and distribute the same among the erstwhile, and newly constituted local cadres.

5. Keeping in view the need for organization of civil posts into various local cadres under the Presidential Order, 2025, guidelines were issued vide reference 7th read above, for determination of the Cadre Strength and Working Strength in respect of categories of posts organized into District Cadres, Contiguous District Cadres, Zonal Cadres, Contiguous Zonal Cadres and Multi-Zonal Cadres. In view of the changes effected in the local areas under the Presidential Order, 2025, the cadre strength and working strength of various categories of posts in each Department shall be determined and distributed among the respective local cadres in the manner specified in the said orders.

6. In the reference 7th read above, Para 15 prescribes the norm for determination of working strength and the distribution of the working strength. The working strength for this purpose shall include employees who are on deputation, leave, training, under suspension etc. It is also prescribed that employees on foreign service shall also be reckoned as part of the working strength for the limited purpose of allocation among the local cadres.

7. In the reference 8th read above, the General Administration Department has issued orders on organisation of posts in the new local cadres as per Presidential Order, 2025 in all applicable offices of the department.

8. In the reference 9th read above, the General Administration Department has issued orders considering continuation of the local cadre of the posts of 'Leading Fireman' and 'Driver Operator' as ‘District’ on administrative necessities for the purpose of unit of appointment, recruitment, discharge, seniority, promotion, transfer and other service matters as per the service rules governing the said post under paragraph 3(7) of the Presidential Order, 2025. However, the extent of reservation to the local candidates in the matter of direct recruitment to the said posts to be filled by direct recruitment shall be as specified in the Presidential Order, 2025. In the reference 10th read above, the G.A Department has issued orders organising the posts of Assistant District Fire Officer and Junior Administrative Officer as Contiguous Zones. In compliance of these orders, the Head of the Department has submitted a proposal for approval of the Government for allocation of total Cadre and Working strength through Nidhi portal vide reference 12th cited.

9. Accordingly, Government, after careful examination and in supersession of all the orders issued so far, determines and distributes the Cadre strength and Working strength of all the categories of posts under the Director General, Andhra Pradesh State Disaster Response

and Fire Services in the local cadres of District, Contiguous Districts, Zone, Contiguous Zones and Multi-Zone as per the Presidential Orders, 2025 in the Annexures as shown below;

Sl.No.AnnexureDetails
1Annexure-IDetermination of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength in the local cadres of District, Contiguous Districts, Zone, Contiguous Zones and Multi-zone as per the Presidential Order, 2025.
2Annexure-IIDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘District’.
3Annexure-IIIDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Contiguous Districts’.
4Annexure-IVDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Zone’.
5Annexure-VDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Contiguous Zones’.
6Annexure-VIDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Multi-Zone’.
7Annexure-VIITotal Cadre Strength and Working Strength in the Supervisory Offices.

10. In case of establishments/offices which are exempted from Presidential Orders, 2025, as per reference 4th read above and those not subject to allocation as per the orders in the reference 8th read above, the total cadre strength will remain as current sanctioned strength in such establishments/offices, subject to relocation of any vacant posts to the supervisory offices mentioned in the Annexure-VII to this order.

11. In the reference 3rd read above, Government has, inter-alia, issued orders amending the AP Ministerial Service Rules,1998 and changed the Nomenclature of ‘Junior Assistant/Typist/ Junior Assistant- cum-Typist’ and ‘Senior Assistant’ posts as ‘Junior Office Assistant’ and ‘Senior Office Assistant’ respectively. The categories of posts which are proposed by the Department, wherever applicable, with the old nomenclature are included under the nomenclature of Junior Office Assistant and Senior Office Assistant.

12. Persons on deputation/foreign service shall be allotted to the local cadre, after obtaining their options as per the procedure prescribed in the Appendix to the G.O. in the reference11th read above, and Orders of Allotment (OOA) shall be issued and communicated to them. However, on their allotment, they shall not be transferred from the present place of working, and the existing terms of deputation/foreign service shall continue. The appointing authority shall issue Orders of Transfer (OOT) to the persons working against regular posts who are allotted to a local cadre other than the one in which they are presently working, except the persons on deputation/foreign service.

13. The Director General, Andhra Pradesh State Disaster Response and Fire Services is requested to take further necessary action as per the orders issued from time to time by General Administration Department, based on the Presidential Orders, 2025.

::4::

14. The DTA, A.P and the CEO, APCFSS are instructed to affect required changes in CFMS and Nidhi pay roll accordingly.

15. A copy of this order is available in the website “www. https://goir.ap.gov.in”. (BY ORDER AND IN THE NAME OF THE GOVERNOR OF ANDHRA PRADESH)

PEEYUSH KUMAR

PRINCIPAL SECRETARY TO GOVERNMENT

To

The Home Department, A.P. Secretariat, Velagapudi, Amaravati.

The Director General, Andhra Pradesh State Disaster Response and Fire Services.

All District Collectors & Magistrates

The Director of Treasuries & Accounts, A.P.

The CEO, APCFSS, A.P.

The Accountant General (A&E), A.P.

The Accountant General (Audit), A.P.

Copy to:

The P.S. to Special Chief Secretary to Chief Minister.

The OSD to Hon’ble Minister for Finance.

The P.S. to Chief Secretary to Government.

The P.S. to Principal Secretary to Govt., Finance Department.

The P.S to Secretary (HR), Finance Department.

SF/SCs(3367773).

//FORWARDED:BY ORDER//

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.97, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:31.08.2026

ANNEXURE – I

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Determination of Total Cadre

Strength and Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentHome Secretariat - HOM01
Name & Code of the HoDDirector General of State Disaster Response and Fire Services -
HOM05
Sl.NoCategory of PostLocal Cadre of the PostTotal CadreTotal Working
StrengthStrength
1Driver OperatorDistrict627443
2FiremanDistrict1957908
3Junior Office AssistantDistrict3425
4Leading FiremanDistrict635620
5Lower Division StenoDistrict11
6Office SubordinateDistrict33
7Senior Office AssistantZonal1313
8Station Fire OfficerZonal148114
9SuperintendentZonal1313
10Assistant District Fire OfficerContiguous Zones4545
11Junior Administrative OfficerContiguous Zones44
12District Fire OfficerMulti-Zonal1317
Grand Totals34932206

Note: Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.97, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:31.08.2026

ANNEXURE – II

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 - Distribution of Total Cadre Strength

and Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentHome Secretariat - HOM01
Name & Code of the HoDDirector General of State Disaster Response and Fire Services - HOM05
Name of the Local CadreDistrict
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) - District
AnanthapuramuAnanthapuramuSri Sathya Sai
CadreWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadreWorking Strength
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Driver Operator473122172514
2Fireman1589474588436
3Junior Office312110
Assistant
4Leading Fireman504824232625
5Lower Division110011
Steno
Total2591751229913776
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) -District
ChittoorAnnamayyaChittoorTirupati
CadreWorkingCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Driver5541121021132218
Operator
2Fireman16561361563176629
3Junior Office11001100
Assistant
4Leading5555121322182124
Fireman
Total27615860381074910971
Sl.
No.
Category of
Post
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile LocalReorganized Local Cadre - District
Cadre (PO 1975) -
CadreD (iPstOri c1t9 75) -
East GodavariAlluri SitharamaDr.B.R AmbedkarEast GodavariKakinada
RajuKonaseema
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingg hCadrehWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Driver Operator66453121161372921
2Fireman2117795642344159434
3Junior Office Assistant8600214322
4Leading Fireman666233211712123030
5Office Subordinate1100000011
Total35219115910857733715688
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) -DistrictReorganized Local Cadre - District
GunturBapatlaGunturPalnadu
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
Cadre
Strength
1Driver Operator453264161812
21
2Fireman139741812345428
67
3Junior Office3200200
3
Assistant
4Leading454466211817
21
Fireman
Total2321523022739057
112
Erstwhile Local Cadre
(PO 1975) -District
Category of
Post
Cadre
Strength
Working
Strength
Working
Strength
Cadre
Strength
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) -District
KrishnaEluruKrishnaNTR
CadreWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Driver73486431173627
Operator
2Fireman22510318101003810755
3Junior Office11000011
Assistant
4Leading74736633323535
Fireman
Total373225302016487179118
Category of
Post
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) - DistrictReorganized Local Cadre - District
KurnoolKurnoolNandyal
CadreWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorking Strength
StrengthStrength
1Driver Operator443024172013
2Fireman1407676376439
3Junior Office333300
Assistant
4Leading Fireman454424242120
5Office Subordinate110011
Total2331541278110673
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Erstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) -District
Category ofPrakasamBapatlaPrakasam
Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore
Post
PostCadreWorkingCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Driver Operator4531105322432
2Fireman137583011984196
3Junior O ffice220022
00
Assistant
4Leading4545993333
33
Fireman
2291364925165100
Total1511
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) - DistrictReorganized Local Cadre - District
SPS NelloreSri Potti Sriramulu NelloreTirupati
CadreWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorking Strength
StrengthStrength
1Driver Operator41242616158
2Fireman1266181424519
3Junior Office111100
Assistant
4Leading Fireman424127261515
Total210127135857542
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) -DistrictReorganized Local Cadre - District
SrikakulamParvathipuram ManyamSrikakulamVizianagaram
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorking Strength
StrengthStrength
1Driver Operator382332321932
2Fireman1165494984595
3Junior Office Assistant11001100
4Leading Fireman393933333333
Total194117159164981510
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) -DistrictReorganized Local Cadre - District
VisakhapatnamAlluri Sitharama RajuAnakapalliVisakhapatnam
CadreWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadreWorking Strength
StrengthStrength
1Driver Operator47373318162618
2Fireman140719654357730
3Junior O ffice42101121
Assistant
4Leading44443318182323
Fireman
5Office11000011
Subordinate
Total2361551612917012973
Sl.
No.
Category of
Post
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) - DistrictReorganized Local Cadre - District
VizianagaramParvathipuram ManyamVizianagaram
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadreWorking
StrengthStrength
1Driver Operator3222952317
2Fireman98492797140
3Junior Office110011
Assistant
4Leading Fireman3232992323
Total163104452311881
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) -District
West GodavariEast GodavariEluruWest Godavari
CadreWorkingCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
StrengthStrength
1Driver49438616152522
Operator
2Fireman15884271448298341
3Junior O ffice11001100
Assistant
4Leading51509815152727
Fireman
Total2591784428806013590
Sl.
No.
Category of
Post
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) - District
Sl. No.Category of PostKadapaAnnamayyaYSR Kadapa
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre Strengthh Working StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Driver Operator45361293327
2Fireman1444636910837
3Junior Office Assistant532132
4Leading Fireman474312123531
Total241128623117997

Total Cadre and Working Strength (District)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Driver Operator627443
2Fireman1957908
3Junior Office Assistant3425
4Leading Fireman635620
5Lower Division Steno11
6Office Subordinate33
Grand Totals32572000

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Districts includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts from the Offices

subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Districts.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Districts includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts from the Offices

subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Districts.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside

the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration

(SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.97, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:31.08.2026

ANNEXURE – III

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Distribution of Total Cadre Strength

and Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentHome Secretariat - HOM01
Name & Code of the HoDDirector General of State Disaster Response and Fire Services -
HOM05

ALLOCATION OF CADRE STRENGTH & WORKING STRENGTH

(ERSTWHILE DISTRICT TO REORGANIZED DISTRICTS)

Name of the Local CadreContiguous Districts
-*--NIL--*-

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.97, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:31.08.2026

ANNEXURE – IV

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 - Distribution of Total Cadre Strength and

Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentHome Secretariat - HOM01
Name & Code of the HoDD SDirector General of State Disaster Response and Fire
Services - HOM05
Name of the Local CadreZonal

ALLOCATION OF CADRE STRENGTH & WORKING STRENGTH

(ERSTWHILE STATE TO REORGANIZED ZONES)

Sl . N o.Categor y of PostErstwhileReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
Local
Cadre( P O
1C9a7d5r)e S( tPaOte
StateZone - IZone - IIZone - IIIZone - IVZone - V
CadrWorCadrWorCadrnWorCadrWorCadrWorCadrWor
ekingekingekingekingekingeking
StrenStrenStrenStrenStrenStrenStrenStrenStrenStrenStrenStren
gthgthgthgthgthgthgthgthgthgthgthgth
1Senior13133311223322
Office
Assistant
2Superinte13133311223322
ndent
Total26266622446644
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) - StateReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
StateZone - VI
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Senior Office Assistant131322
2Superintendent131322
Total262644
Sl .
.
N
o N .
Categor
y of Post

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Zonal)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Senior Office Assistant1313
2Superintendent1313
Grand Totals2626
Name of the Local CadreZonal
ALLOCATION OF CADRE STRENGTH & WORKING STRENGTH (ERSTWHILE ZONE TO REORGANIZED ZONES)
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) - ZonalReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
Zone - IZone - IZone - II
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadreWorking
StrengthStrength
1Station Fire2823272211
Officer
Total2823272211
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) -Reorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
Zonal
Zone - IIZone - IIZone - III
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadreWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking
StrengthStrengthStrength
1Station Fire40311572524
Officer
Total40311572524
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) -Reorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
Zonal
Zone - IIIZone - IVZone - V
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadreWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking
StrengthStrengthStrength
1Station Fire3422291854
Officer
Total3422291854
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
(PO 1975) - Zonal
Zone - IVZone - VZone - VI
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Station Fire463827191919
Officer
Total463827191919
Category of
Post
Category of
Post
Category of
Post
Category of
Post

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Zonal)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Station Fire Officer148114
Grand Totals148114

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Zones includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Zones from the Offices subjected

to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Zones.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Zones includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Zones from the Offices

subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Zones.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside

the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration

(SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.97, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated: 31.08.2026

ANNEXURE – V

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Distribution of Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentHome Secretariat - HOM01
Name & Code of the HoDD SDirector General of State Disaster Response and Fire
Services - HOM05
ALLOCATION OF CADRE STRENGTH & WORKING STRENGTH (ERSTWHILE STATE TO REORGANIZED CONTIGUOUS ZONES)
Name of the Local CadreContiguous Zones
Sl. No .Category of PostErstwhile LocalReorganized Zones
Cadre (PO 1975) -
State
State WorkinZone - I WorkinZone - II WorkinZone - IV WorkinZone - VI Workin
Cadre Strengt hWorkin gCadre Strengt hWorkin gCadre Strengt hWorkin gCadre Strengt hWorkin gCadre Strengt hWorkin g
StrengtStrengtStrengtStrengtStrengt
hhhhh
1Junior4411111111
Administrativ
e Officer
Total4411111111
Total Cadre and Working Strength (Contiguous Zones)
Sl.
No
Cadre Strengt
h
Cadre Strengt
h
Cadre Strengt
h
Cadre Strengt
h
Cadre Strengt
h
Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Junior Administrative Officer44
Grand Totals44
ALLOCATION OF CADRE STRENGTH & WORKING STRENGTH (ERSTWHILE MULTI-ZONAL TO REORGANIZED CONTIGUOUS ZONES)
Sl. N o.Catego ry of PostCErstwhile LocalReorganized Zones
CEardsrtew (hPiOle 1L9o7c5a)l -
Multi-Zonal
Multi ZoneZone - IZone - IIZone - IIIZone - IVZone - V
Cadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorki ng Streng thCadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorki
Wngo rkiWngo rkiWngo rkiWngo rkiWngo rki
StrengStrengStrengStrengStreng
ththththth
1A n D F OAssista45457788887766
nt
District
Fire
Officer
Total45457788887766
Name of the Local CadreContiguous Zones
Sl.
SNl.
o.
Catego
Crayt eogfo
Post
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Erstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) - Multi-ZonalReorganized Zones
Sl. No.Category of PostMulti-ZoneZone - VI
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre Strength WWorking Strength
1Assistant District Fire Officer454599
Total454599
Total Cadre and Working Strength (Contiguous Zones)
Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Assistant District Fire Officer4545
Grand Totals4545
ALLOCATION OF CADRE STRENGTH & WORKING STRENGTH (CONTIGUOUS ZONES)
Name of the Local CadreContiguous Zones
Sl. No.Category of PostContiguous ZonesContiguous Zones
(Zone-I, Zone-II, Zone -III)(Zone-IV, Zone-V, Zon e-VI)
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1A OAssistant District Fire23232222
Officer
2J OJunior Administrative2222
Officer
Total25252424
Total Cadre and Working Strength (Contiguous Zones)
Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Assistant District Fire Officer4545
2Junior Administrative Officer44
Grand Totals4949

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Contiguous Zones includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Contiguous Zones

from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Contiguous Zones.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Contiguous Zones includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Contiguous Zones

from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Contiguous Zones.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside

the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration

(SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.97, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:31.08.2026

ANNEXURE – VI

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Distribution of Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentHome Secretariat - HOM01
Name & Code of the HoDDirector General of State Disaster Response and Fire
Services - HOM05
Name of the Local CadreMulti-Zonal
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - Multi-Zonal
(PO 1975) - State
StateMulti-Zone - IMulti-Zone - II
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1D ODistrict Fire13176978
Officer
Total13176978
Sl.
No.
Category of
Post

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Multi-Zonal)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1District Fire Officer1317
Grand Totals1317

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Multi-Zones includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Multi-Zones from the Offices

subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Multi-Zones.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Multi-Zones includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Multi-Zones from the

Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Multi-Zones.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside

the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration

(SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.97, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:31.08.2026

ANNEXURE - VII

Secretariat Department: Home Secretariat - HOM01

Head of Department: Director General of State Disaster Response and Fire Services - HOM05

Total Cadre and Working Strength in the Supervisory Offices Subjected to Allocation

Zone-I

Si noPost NameAnakapalliParvathipuramSrikakulamVisakhapatnamVizianagaramTotals
Manyam
20112721 - District20112727 – District20000802 - District20000800 - District20000801 - District
Fire Office,Fire Office,Fire Office,Fire Office,Fire Office,
AnakapalliParvathipuramSrikakulamVisakhapatnamVizianagaram
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant1 *1 *1 *1 *00000022
District Fire
Officer
2District Fire00001 *1 *1 *1 *1 *2 *34
Officer
313
Junior Office1100100113
Assistant
4Office000000110011
Subordinate
503
Senior Office1111011003
Assistant
6Superintendent000011111133
Grand Total33223344341516
Si
no

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.97, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:31.08.2026

ANNEXURE - VII

Zone-II

Si noPost NameAlluri Sitharama RajuDr.B.R AmbedkarEast GodavariKakinadaTotals
Konaseema
20112726 – District20112720 – District20112729 – District Fire20000799 - District
Fire Office,Fire Office,Office,Fire Office, Kakinada
PaderuAmalapuramRajamahendravaram
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant District1 *1 *1 *1 *1 *1 *0033
Fire Officer
2District Fire0000001 *1 *11
Officer
314
Junior Office10111113
Assistant
4Office0000001111
Subordinate
511
Senior Office00100001
Assistant
6Superintendent0000001111
Grand Total213322441110
Si
no

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.97, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated:31.08.2026

ANNEXURE - VII

Zone-III

Si noPost NameEluruKrishnaNTRWest GodavariTotals
20000798 - District Fire Office, Eluru20113104 – District20112732 – District20112723 – District Fire
Fire Office,Fire Office,Office, Bhimavaram
Machilipatna mVijayawada
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant District001 *1 *001 *1 *22
Fire Officer
2District Fire1 *3 *001 *1 *0024
Officer
302
Junior Office11011002
Assistant
4Senior Office0011001122
Assistant
502
Superintendent11011002
Grand Total352233221012
Si
no
20000798 - District
Fire Office, Eluru

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the

cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC)

Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.97, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated: 31.08.2026

ANNEXURE - VII

Zone-IV

Sri Potti Sriramulu
BapatlaGunturPalnaduPrakasamTotals
Nellore
20112725 –20000793 -
20112722 –20000791 -20000794 -
SiDistrict FireDistrict Fire
Post NameDistrict FireDistrict FireDistrict Fire
noOffice,Office,
Office, BapatlaOffice, GunturOffice, Prakasam
NarasaraopetNellore
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
Assistant
1District Fire1 *1 *001 *1 *000022
Officer
District Fire
2001 *1 *001 *2 *1 *1 *34
Officer
303
Junior Office
0010011112
Assistant
Senior Office
4110011110033
Assistant
503
Superintendent0011011113
Grand Total22322245331414

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the

cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC)

Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.97, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated: 31.08.2026

ANNEXURE - VII

Zone-V

Si
AnnamayyaChittoorTirupatiYSR KadapaTotals
20112730 - District20000790 - District Fire20112731 - District20000795 - District Fire
SiPost Name2011F2ir7e3 0O -f fDicies,t rict20000790 - District Fire2011F2ir7e3 1O -f fDicies,t rict20000795 - District Fire
noOffice, ChittoorOffice, Kadapa
MadanapalleTirupati
Office, ChittoorOffice, Kadapa
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
Assistant District
11 *1 *001 *1 *0022
Fire Officer
District Fire
2001 *1 *001 *1 *22
Officer
315
Junior Office
21100213
Assistant
Senior Office
41100110022
Assistant
512
Superintendent00100112
Grand Total433322431311

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the

cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC)

Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms. No.97, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated: 31.08.2026

ANNEXURE - VII

Zone-VI

Si noPost NameAnanthapuramuKurnoolNandyalSri Sathya SaiTotals
20000789 - District Fire Office, Ananthapuramu20000792 - District Fire Office, Kurnool20112724 - District20112728 - District
2011F2ir7e2 4O -f fDicies,t rict2011F2ir7e2 8O -f fDicies,t rict
NandyalPuttaparthy
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant District00001 *1 *1 *1 *22
Fire Officer
2District Fire1 *1 *1 *1 *000022
Officer
314
Junior Office21100102
Assistant
4Lower Division0000001111
Steno
501
Office00011001
Subordinate
6Senior Office0000111122
Assistant
7Superintendent1111000022
Grand Total433333431412
Si
no
20000789 - District Fire
Office, Ananthapuramu
20000792 - District
Fire Office, Kurnool

Note:

1. An asterisk (*) beside a position number indicates that the position is designated as the Head of Office (HoO) for the respective office.

2. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

……****……

Referred in (1)