APTEACHERS.IN – The Official Choice of Teachers and Employees

G.O.Ms.No.123 – Home Department – Director General of Prisons and Correctional services Cadre strength and working strength distribution (Presidential Order, 2025)

G.O. number
G.O.Ms.No.123
Date
12-09-2026
Department
Home (Police, Prisons, Fire Services)
Issued by
Finance
Pages (PDF)
16

Abstract

Public Services - Home Department - Director General of Prisons and Correctional services Determination and distribution of cadre strength and working strength among local cadres of District, Zone, & Multi-zone as per the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 - Allocation of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Orders - Issued.

Read the following

  1. 1.G.O.Ms.No.31, Finance (HR.I-Plg.&Policy) Department, Dated 26.02.2022. 2.
  2. 3.G.O.Ms..No.26, General Administration (Ser.B) Department, dated.12.03.2024. Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 notified by Government of India vide Notification S.O.5777(E), Dated:15.12.2025. G.O. Ms. No. 45, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, Dated: 20.04. 2026. G.O.Ms.No.54, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, Dated: 14.05.2026. G.O.Ms.No.46, Finance (HR.I-Planning & Policy) Department, Dated :06.07.2026. G.O.Ms.No.162, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, Dated:24-08-2026. G.O.Ms. No. 129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department dated 17.7.2026. The Document Nos. HOM03-WRK-01and HOM03-

Order

In the Government Order 1st read above, detailed guidelines were issued for fixation of cadre strength in the District and Divisional Offices and for the provisional allocation of personnel to the restructured 26 districts on an ‘order-to-serve’ basis. However, the Department has not taken up provisional allocation of Cadre strength under the Director General of Prisons and Correctional services.

2. In the reference 3rd read above, the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 (hereinafter referred to as the “Presidential Order, 2025”) was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3(ii), dated 15.12.2025. The said Order came into force with effect from 15.12.2025, superseding the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 1975. In the reference 4th read above, the Government republished the Presidential Order, 2025 in the Andhra Pradesh Gazette for information and strict compliance by all Departments and authorities concerned.

3. In the Government Order 5th read above, orders were issued under Paragraph 3 of the Presidential Order, 2025 specifying the organization of civil posts in the State into various local cadres, namely District Cadres, Contiguous District Cadres, Zonal Cadres, Contiguous Zonal Cadres and Multi-Zonal Cadres, for different Departments.

4. Consequent upon the issuance of orders by the General Administration (SPF & MC) Department organizing civil posts into District, Contiguous District, Zonal, Contiguous Zonal and Multi-Zonal Cadres in accordance with Paragraph 3 of the Presidential Order, 2025, it becomes necessary to determine the cadre strength and working strength for each category of local cadre and distribute the same among the erstwhile, and newly constituted local cadres.

(P.T.O.)

5. Keeping in view the need for organization of civil posts into various local cadres under the Presidential Order, 2025, guidelines were issued vide reference 6th read above, for determination of the Cadre Strength and Working Strength in respect of categories of posts organized into District Cadres, Contiguous District Cadres, Zonal Cadres, Contiguous Zonal Cadres and Multi-Zonal Cadres. In view of the changes effected in the local areas under the Presidential Order, 2025, the cadre strength and working strength of various categories of posts in each Department shall be determined and distributed among the respective local cadres in the manner specified in the said orders.

6. In the reference 6th read above, Para 15 prescribes the norm for determination of working strength and the distribution of the working strength. The working strength for this purpose shall include employees who are on deputation, leave, training, under suspension etc. It is also prescribed that employees on foreign service shall also be reckoned as part of the working strength for the limited purpose of allocation among the local cadres.

7. In the reference 7th read above, the General Administration Department has issued orders on organisation of posts in the new local cadres as per Presidential Order, 2025 in all applicable offices of the department. In compliance of these orders, the Head of the Department has submitted a proposal for approval of the Government for allocation of total cadre strength and working strength through Nidhi portal vide reference 9th cited.

8. Accordingly, Government, after careful examination and in supersession of all the orders issued so far, determines and distributes the Cadre Strength and Working Strength of all the categories of posts under the Director General of Prisons and Correctional services in the local cadres of District, Contiguous Districts, Zone, Contiguous Zones and Multi-Zone as per the Presidential Orders, 2025 in the Annexures as shown below;

Sl.No.AnnexureDetails
1Annexure-IDetermination of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength in the local cadres of District, Contiguous Districts, Zone, Contiguous Zones and Multi- zone as per the Presidential Order, 2025.
2Annexure-IIDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘District’.
3Annexure-IIIDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Contiguous Districts’.
4Annexure-IVDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Zone’.
5Annexure-VDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Contiguous Zones’.
6Annexure-VIDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Multi-Zone’.
7Annexure-VIITotal Cadre Strength and Working Strength in the Supervisory Offices.

9. In case of establishments/offices which are exempted from Presidential Orders, 2025, as per reference 3rd read above and those not subject to allocation as per the orders in the reference 7th read above, the total cadre strength will remain as current sanctioned strength in such establishments/offices, subject to relocation of any vacant posts to the supervisory offices mentioned in the Annexure-VII to this order.

10. In the reference 2nd read above, Government has, inter-alia, issued orders amending the AP Ministerial Service Rules,1998 and changed the Nomenclature of ‘Junior Assistant/Typist/ Junior Assistant- cum-Typist’ and ‘Senior Assistant’ posts as ‘Junior Office Assistant’ and ‘Senior Office Assistant’ respectively. The categories of posts which are proposed by the Department, wherever applicable, with the old nomenclature are included under the nomenclature of Junior Office Assistant and Senior Office Assistant.

11. Persons on deputation/foreign service shall be allotted to the local cadre, after obtaining their options as per the procedure prescribed in the Appendix to the G.O. in the reference 8th read above, and Orders of Allotment (OOA) shall be issued and communicated to them. However, on their allotment, they shall not be transferred from the present place of working, and the existing terms of deputation/foreign service shall continue. The appointing authority shall issue Orders of Transfer (OOT) to the persons working against regular posts who are allotted to a local cadre other than the one in which they are presently working, except the persons on deputation/foreign service.

12. The Director General of Prisons and Correctional services is requested to take further necessary action as per the orders issued from time to time by General Administration Department, based on the Presidential Orders, 2025.

13. The DTA, A.P and the CEO, APCFSS are instructed to affect required changes in CFMS and Nidhi pay roll accordingly.

14. A copy of this order is available in the website “www. https://goir.ap.gov.in”.

(BY ORDER AND IN THE NAME OF THE GOVERNOR OF ANDHRA PRADESH)

PEEYUSH KUMAR

PRINCIPAL SECRETARY TO GOVERNMENT

To

The Home Department, A.P. Secretariat, Velagapudi.

The Director General of Prisons and Correctional services, A.P

All District Collectors & Magistrates

The Director of Treasuries & Accounts, A.P.

The CEO, APCFSS, A.P.

The Accountant General (A&E), A.P.

The Accountant General (Audit), A.P.

Copy to:

The P.S. to Special Chief Secretary to Chief Minister.

The OSD to Hon’ble Minister for Finance.

The P.S. to Chief Secretary to Government.

The P.S. to Principal Secretary to Govt., Finance Department.

The P.S to Secretary (HR), Finance Department.

SF/SCs(3379228).

//FORWARDED:BY ORDER//

SECTION OFFICER

G.O. Ms. No.123, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.12.09.2026

ANNEXURE – I

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Determination of Cadre Strength and

Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentHome Secretariat - HOM01
Name & Code of the HoDPrisons & Correctional Services - HOM03
Sl.NoCategory of PostLocal Cadre of the PostTotal CadreTotal Working
StrengthStrength
1BarberDistrict53
2Driver (Light Vehicle)District30
3Junior Office AssistantDistrict5646
4Junior StenographerDistrict21
5Nursing OrderlyDistrict32
(MNO/FNO/WMO)
6Office SubordinateDistrict31
7Peon WarderDistrict22
8Record AssistantDistrict43
9Scavenger/ThotiDistrict10
10Shroff/CashierDistrict10
11SweeperDistrict22
12Sweeper-cum-ScavengerDistrict10
13TeacherDistrict22
14Watchman / ChowkidarDistrict21
15BarberContiguous Districts21
16Driver (Light Vehicle)Contiguous Districts114
17Female AttendantContiguous Districts22
18Instructor Grade IIIContiguous Districts10
19Junior Assistant-cum-StoreContiguous Districts11
Keeper
20Junior Office AssistantContiguous Districts12279
21Junior StenographerContiguous Districts11
22Nursing OrderlyContiguous Districts147
(MNO/FNO/WMO)
23Office SubordinateContiguous Districts74
24Peon WarderContiguous Districts71
25Record AssistantContiguous Districts134
26Scavenger/ThotiContiguous Districts278
27SweeperContiguous Districts31
28Sweeper-cum-ScavengerContiguous Districts41
29TeacherContiguous Districts52
30Warder / BuglerContiguous Districts1384790
31Warder WomenContiguous Districts7046
32Watchman / ChowkidarContiguous Districts31
33Water CarrierContiguous Districts11
34Chief Head WarderZonal4440
35Chief Head Warder (Women)Zonal33
36Driver (Heavy Vehicle)Zonal62
37Head Warder / AssistantZonal333331
Armourer
38Head Warder WomenZonal1919
39Instructor Grade IIZonal139
40Wireman/ Wireman-cum-Zonal40
Mechanic
Sl.NoCategory of PostLocal Cadre of the PostTotal CadreTotal Working
StrengthStrength
41Administrative OfficerContiguous Zones77
42Deputy JailorContiguous Zones14179
43Deputy Jailor (Women)Contiguous Zones85
44Jailor / Welfare Officer MenContiguous Zones5858
45Jailor WomenContiguous Zones22
46Office SuperintendentContiguous Zones1413
47Senior Office AssistantContiguous Zones4746
48Deputy Superintendent of JailsMulti-Zonal2222
49Deputy Superintendent of JailsMulti-Zonal22
Women
50Agriculture Extension Officer (Sa)Deputation Post - Local10
Cadre to be decided by
the Lending Department
51Agriculture Officer / Assistant Agriculture OfficerDeputation Post - Local10
Cadre to be decided by
the Lending Department
52Civil Assistant SurgeonDeputation Post - Local140
Cadre to be decided by
the Lending Department
53Lab AttendantDeputation Post - Local10
Cadre to be decided by
the Lending Department
54Lab TechnicianDeputation Post - Local20
Cadre to be decided by
the Lending Department
55PathologistDeputation Post - Local30
Cadre to be decided by
the Lending Department
56Pharmacist Grade IIDeputation Post - Local100
Cadre to be decided by
the Lending Department
57Staff NurseDeputation Post - Local70
Cadre to be decided by
the Lending Department
Grand Totals25271655
Agriculture Extension Officer
(Sa)
Agriculture Officer / Assistant
Agriculture Officer

Note: Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O. Ms. No.123, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.12.09.2026

ANNEXURE –II

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 - Distribution of Cadre Strength and Working

Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentHome Secretariat - HOM01
Name & Code of the HoDPrisons & Correctional Services - HOM03

ALLOCATION OF CADRE STRENGTH & WORKING STRENGTH (ERSTWHILE DISTRICT TO

REORGANIZED DISTRICTS)

Name of the Local CadreDistrict
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) -DistrictReorganized Local Cadre - District
PrakasamBapatlaPrakasamSri Potti Sriramulu
Nellore
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking StrengthWorking Strength
Cadre
Strength
1Junior Office Assistant9600960
0
2Peon Warder2200220
0
Total118001180
0
Erstwhile Local Cadre
(PO 1975) -District
Sl.
No.
Cadre
Strength
Working
Strength
Cadre
Strength
Working
Strength
Cadre
Strength
Working
Strength
Erstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) - District
Sl. No.Category of PostSPS NelloreSri Potti Sriramulu NelloreTirupati
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Barber212100
2Driver (Light Vehicle)101000
3Junior Office Assistant1411141100
4Junior Stenographer101000
5Nursing Orderly (MNO/FNO/WMO)323200
6Office Subordinate111100
7Record Assistant222200
8Teacher111100
Total2518251800
Erstwhile Local Cadre
Reorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) - District
Sl.Category of PostSrikakulamParvathipuram ManyamSrikakulamVizianagaram
NSlo. .Category of Post
CadreWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkin
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthg
Strength
1Junior Office Assistant87008700
2Record Assistant11001100
Total98009800
Erstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - District
(PO 1975) - District
Sl.Category of PostKadapaAnnamayyaYSR Kadapa
No.
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorking
StrengthStrengthStrength
1Barber320032
2Driver (Light Vehicle)200020
3Junior Office Assistant2522002522
4Junior Stenographer110011
5Office Subordinate200020
6Record Assistant100010
7Scavenger/Thoti100010
8Shroff/Cashier100010
9Sweeper220022
10Sweeper-cum-Scavenger100010
11Teacher110011
12Watchman / Chowkidar210021
Total4229004229

Total Cadre and Working Strength (District)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Barber53
2Driver (Light Vehicle)30
3Junior Office Assistant5646
4Junior Stenographer21
5Nursing Orderly (MNO/FNO/WMO)32
6Office Subordinate31
7Peon Warder22
8Record Assistant43
9Scavenger/Thoti10
10Shroff/Cashier10
11Sweeper22
12Sweeper-cum-Scavenger10
13Teacher22
14Watchman / Chowkidar21
Grand Totals8763

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Districts includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation and

Offices devolved to the Reorganized Districts.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Districts includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation

and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Districts.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the

local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O. Ms. No.123, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.12.09.2026

ANNEXURE – III

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Distribution of Cadre Strength and Working

Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentHome Secretariat - HOM01
Name & Code of the HoDPrisons & Correctional Services - HOM03

ALLOCATION OF CADRE STRENGTH & WORKING STRENGTH (ERSTWHILE

DISTRICT TO REORGANIZED CONTIGUOUS DISTRICTS)

Name of the Local CadreContiguous Districts
(Alluri Sitharama Raju,
(Anakapalli,
(Annamayya,(Anantapuramu,East Godavari, Kakinada,
Visakhapatna(Kurnool, Nandyal)
Tirupati, Chitoor)Sri Sathya Sai)Dr.B.R.Ambedkar
m)
Konaseema)
Wor
Sl.CategorCadreCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
king
No.y of Post
StrengthStrenStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
gth
1Junior Office Assistan t2210111031
Total2210111031
(Parvathipuram
(Anakapalli,(Annamayya, Tirupati,(Anantapuramuamu, Sri
Manyam,(Kurnool, Nandyal)
Visakhapatnam)Chitoor)Sathya Sai)
Vizianagaram)
Cadre
Sl.Category ofCadreWorkingWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
Streng
No.PostStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
th
1Barber0000000010
2Driver (Light Vehicle)0010102122
3Female Attendant0022000000
4Junior Assistant- cum-Store Keeper0000000011
5Junior Office Assistant73119138117159
6Junior Stenographer0000000011
7Nursing Orderly (MNO/FNO/ WMO)0020000021
8Office Subordinate0011000010
9Peon Warder1021000040
10Record Assistant1021100031
11Scavenger/Th oti1162940091
12Sweeper0000000010
13Sweeper- cum- Scavenger0000004100
14Teacher0011000010
15Watchman / Chowkidar0011001000
Total104291824121894116
(Alluri Sitharama
Raju, East Godavari,
(Eluru, West Godavari,(Krishna, NTR
Kakinada,(Bapatla, Guntur, Palnadu)
Bhimavaram)(Vijayawada))
Dr.B.R.Ambedkar
Category ofKonaseema)
PostCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
Barber11000000
Driver (Light Vehicle)11101020
Instructor Grade III10000000
Junior Office Assistant2113971271512
Nursing Orderly (MNO/FNO/W MO)44202022
Office Subordinate53000000
Record Assistant31101011
Scavenger/Thoti00001010
Sweeper00002100
Teacher31000000
Watchman / Chowkidar10000000
Water Carrier00001100
Total40241372092115

Sl. No.

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

ALLOCATION OF CADRE STRENGTH & WORKING STRENGTH (ERSTWHILE STATE TO

REORGANIZED CONTIGUOUS DISTRICTS)

Name of the Local CadreContiguous Districts
(Anakapalli,
Parvathipuram(Alluri Sitharama(Eluru, Krishna,(Bapatla, Guntur, SPSR(Annamayya,
Manyam,Raju, East Godavari,NTR, WestNellore, Palnadu,Tirupati, Chittoor,
Srikakulam,Kakinada,Godavari)Prakasam)YSR Kadapa)
Sl.CategorVisakhapatnam,Dr.B.R.Ambedkar
No.y of PostVizianagaram)Konaseema)
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Warder / Bugler27021825113913564263124275126
2Warder Women9720177219101510
Total27922527115614266282134290136
Sl.(Anantapuramu, Kurnool, Nandyal, Sri Sathya Sai)
Category of Post
No.
Cadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Warder / Bugler190119
2Warder Women00
Total190119

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Contiguous Districts)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Junior Office Assistant12279
2Barber21
3Driver (Light Vehicle)114
4Female Attendant22
5Instructor Grade III10
6Junior Assistant-cum-Store Keeper11
7Junior Stenographer11
8Nursing Orderly (MNO/FNO/WMO)147
9Office Subordinate74
10Peon Warder71
11Record Assistant134
12Scavenger/Thoti278
13Sweeper31
14Sweeper-cum-Scavenger41
15Teacher52
16Watchman / Chowkidar31
17Water Carrier11
18Warder / Bugler1384790
19Warder Women7046
Grand Totals1678954

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Contiguous Districts includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Contiguous Districts

from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Contiguous Districts.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Contiguous Districts includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Contiguous

Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Contiguous Districts.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the

cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration

(SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O. Ms. No.123, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.12.09.2026

ANNEXURE – IV

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Distribution of Cadre Strength and Working

Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentHome Secretariat - HOM01
Name & Code of the HoDPrisons & Correctional Services - HOM03

ALLOCATION OF CADRE STRENGTH & WORKING STRENGTH (ERSTWHILE STATE TO

REORGANIZED ZONES)

Name of the Local CadreZonal
Sl. No .Catego ry of PostErstwhile LocalReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
Cadre (PO 1975)
State
StateZone - IZone - IIZone - IIIZone - IVZone - V
Cadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorkiCadre Streng thWorki
ngngngngngng
StrengStrengStrengStrengStrengStreng
thththththth
1Chief Head Warder4440767744101098
2Chief Head Warder (Wome n)331111000011
3Head Warder / Assista nt Armour er33333147473535393971718483
4Head Warder Women19192255225555
Total39939357564848454586869997
Sl.
No
.
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Cadre
Streng
th
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) - StateReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
StateZone - VI
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Chief Head Warder444075
2Chief Head Warder (Women)3300
3Head Warder / Assistant Armourer3333315756
4Head Warder Women191900
Total3993936461

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Zonal)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Chief Head Warder4440
2Chief Head Warder (Women)33
3Head Warder / Assistant Armourer333331
4Head Warder Women1919
Grand Totals399393

ALLOCATION OF CADRE STRENGTH & WORKING STRENGTH (ERSTWHILE DISTRICT TO

REORGANIZED ZONES)

Name of the Local CadreZonal
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre(PO 1975) - DistrictReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
AnanthapuramuZone - VI
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Driver (Heavy Vehicle)1111
2Instructor Grade II1010
3Wireman/ Wireman-cum-Mechanic1010
Total3131
Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) - District
East GodavariZone - II
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Driver (Heavy Vehicle)1010
2Instructor Grade II3232
Wireman/ Wireman-cum-101
Mechanic
Total5252
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
(PO 1975) - District
SPS NelloreZone - IVZone - V
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking Strength
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Instructor Grade II212100
2Wireman/ Wireman- cum-Mechanic101000
Total313100
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local CadreReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
(PO 1975) - District
VisakhapatnamZone - IZone - II
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Instructor Grade II333300
2Wireman/ Wireman-cum-101000
Mechanic
Total434300
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) - DistrictReorganized Local Cadre - Zonal
KadapaZone - V
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Driver (Heavy Vehicle)4141
2Instructor Grade II4343
Total8484

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Zonal)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Driver (Heavy Vehicle)62
2Instructor Grade II139
3Wireman/ Wireman-cum-Mechanic40
Grand Totals2311

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Zones includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation and

Offices devolved to the ReorganizedZones.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Zones includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation

and Offices devolved to the ReorganizedZones.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in

the local cadre. This inclusion is onlyfor the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O. Ms. No.123, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.12.09.2026

ANNEXURE – V

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Distribution of Cadre Strength and Working

Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentHome Secretariat - HOM01
Name & Code of the HoDPrisons & Correctional Services - HOM03

ALLOCATION OF CADRE STRENGTH & WORKING STRENGTH (ERSTWHILE STATE

TO REORGANIZED CONTIGUOUS ZONES)

Name of the Local CadreContiguous Zones
Sl. No.Category of Post(Zone-I, Zone-II, Zone-III)(Zone-IV, Zone-V, Zone-VI)
Cadre StrengthWorking StrengthCadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Administrative Officer3344
2Deputy Jailor64377742
3Deputy Jailor (Women)3352
4Jailor / Welfare Officer Men25253333
5Jailor Women1111
6Office Superintendent6687
7Senior Office Assistant22222524
Total12497153113

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Contiguous Zones)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Administrative Officer77
2Deputy Jailor14179
3Deputy Jailor (Women)85
4Jailor / Welfare Officer Men5858
5Jailor Women22
6Office Superintendent1413
7Senior Office Assistant4746
Grand Totals277210

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Contiguous Zones includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Contiguous Zones from the Offices

subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Contiguous Zones.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Contiguous Zones includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Contiguous Zones from the Offices

subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Contiguous Zones.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength

in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O. Ms. No.123, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.12.09.2026

ANNEXURE – VI

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Distribution of Cadre Strength and Working

Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentHome Secretariat - HOM01
Name & Code of the HoDPrisons & Correctional Services - HOM03

ALLOCATION OF CADRE STRENGTH & WORKING STRENGTH (ERSTWHILE STATE TO

REORGANIZED MULTI-ZONES)

Name of the Local CadreMulti-Zonal
Erstwhile Local Cadre (POReorganized Local Cadre - Multi-Zonal
1975) - State
Sl. No.Category of PostStateMulti-Zone - IMulti-Zone - II
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorking
StrengthStrengthStrength
1Deputy Superintendent of Jails222210101212
2Deputy Superintendent of Jails Women221111
Total242411111313

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Multi-Zonal)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Deputy Superintendent of Jails2222
2Deputy Superintendent of Jails Women22
Grand Totals2424

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Multi-Zones includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Multi-Zones from the Offices subjected to

allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Multi-Zones.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Multi-Zones includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Multi-Zones from the Offices subjected to

allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Multi-Zones.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength

in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O. Ms. No.123, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.12.09.2026

ANNEXURE - VII

Secretariat Department: Home Secretariat - HOM01

Head of Department: Prisons & Correctional Services - HOM03

Total Cadre and Working Strength in the Supervisory Offices Subjected to Allocation

Zone-IZone-IIZone-IIIZone-IVZone-VZone-VI
-*--NIL--*-

SECTION OFFICER

---***---

Referred in (1)