APTEACHERS.IN – The Official Choice of Teachers and Employees
Home › Tribal Welfare › G.O.Ms.No.139

G.O.Ms.No.139 – Chief Engineer, Tribal Welfare Engineering – Cadre strength and working strength distribution (Presidential Order, 2025)

G.O. number
G.O.Ms.No.139
Date
12-10-2026
Department
Tribal Welfare
Issued by
Finance
Pages (PDF)
13

Abstract

Public Services -Tribal Welfare Department -Chief Engineer, Tribal Welfare Engineering - Determination and distribution of cadre strength and working strength among local cadres of District, Zone, & Multi-zone as per the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 - Allocation of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Orders - Issued.

Read the following

  1. 1.G.O.Ms.No.31, Finance (HR.I-Plg.&Policy) Department, Dated 26.02.2022.
  2. 2.G.O.Ms..No.26, General Administration (Ser.B) Department, dated.12.03.2024.
  3. 3.G.O.Ms.No.70, Irrigation & CAD (SER.V) Department, dt.23-05-2003.
  4. 4.Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 notified by Government of India vide Notification S.O.5777(E), Dated:15.12.2025.
  5. 5.G.O. Ms. No.45, General Administration (SPF&MC) Dept., Dated: 20.04.2026.
  6. 6.G.O.Ms.No.54, General Administration (SPF&MC) Dept., Dated: 14.05.2026.
  7. 7.G.O.Ms.No.46, Finance (HR.I-Planning & Policy) Department, Dated :06.07.2026.
  8. 8.G.O.Ms.No.153, General Administration (SPF&MC) Dept., Dated:4.08.2026.
  9. 9.G.O.Ms. No. 129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Dept., dated 17.07.2026.
  10. 10.The proposal Document Nos. TBW03-WRK-01 and TBW03-HSO-01, dt.5.10.2026 received in Nidhi portal from Chief Engineer, Tribal Welfare Engineering through Tribal Welfare Department.

Order

In the Government Order 1st read above, detailed guidelines were issued for fixation of cadre strength in the District and Divisional Offices and for the provisional allocation of personnel to the restructured 26 districts on an ‘order-to-serve’ basis. However, the Department has not taken up provisional allocation of Cadre strength under the Chief Engineer, Tribal Welfare Engineering.

2. In the reference 4th read above, the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 2025 (hereinafter referred to as the “Presidential Order, 2025”) was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3(ii), dated 15.12.2025. The said Order came into force with effect from 15.12.2025, superseding the Andhra Pradesh Public Employment (Organisation of Local Cadres and Regulation of Direct Recruitment) Order, 1975. In the reference 5th read above, the Government republished the Presidential Order, 2025 in the Andhra Pradesh Gazette for information and strict compliance by all Departments and authorities concerned.

3. In the Government Order 6th read above, orders were issued under Paragraph 3 of the Presidential Order, 2025 specifying the organization of civil posts in the State into various local cadres, namely District Cadres, Contiguous District Cadres, Zonal Cadres, Contiguous Zonal Cadres and Multi-Zonal Cadres, for different Departments.

4. Consequent upon the issuance of orders by the General Administration (SPF & MC) Department organizing civil posts into District, Contiguous District, Zonal, Contiguous Zonal and Multi-Zonal Cadres in accordance with Paragraph 3 of the Presidential Order, 2025, it

becomes necessary to determine the cadre strength and working strength for each category of local cadre and distribute the same among the erstwhile, and newly constituted local cadres.

5. Keeping in view the need for organization of civil posts into various local cadres under the Presidential Order, 2025, guidelines were issued vide reference 7th read above, for determination of the Cadre Strength and Working Strength in respect of categories of posts organized into District Cadres, Contiguous District Cadres, Zonal Cadres, Contiguous Zonal Cadres and Multi-Zonal Cadres. In view of the changes effected in the local areas under the Presidential Order, 2025, the cadre strength and working strength of various categories of posts in each Department shall be determined and distributed among the respective local cadres in the manner specified in the said orders.

6. In the reference 7th read above, Para 15 prescribes the norm for determination of working strength and the distribution of the working strength. The working strength for this purpose shall include employees who are on deputation, leave, training, under suspension etc. It is also prescribed that employees on foreign service shall also be reckoned as part of the working strength for the limited purpose of allocation among the local cadres.

7. In the reference 8th read above, the General Administration Department has issued orders on organisation of posts in the new local cadres as per Presidential Order, 2025 in all applicable offices of the department.

8. Now, the Head of the Department has submitted a proposal for approval of the Government through the Tribal Welfare Department for allocation of total cadre strength and working strength of all the category of posts in the local cadre of District, Zonal, Contiguous Zonal and Multi-Zonal as per Presidential Order, 2025 vide reference 10th cited.

9. Accordingly, Government, after careful examination, determines and distributes the Cadre Strength and Working Strength of all the categories of posts under the Chief Engineer, Tribal Welfare Engineering in the local cadres of District, Contiguous Districts, Zone, Contiguous Zones and Multi-Zone as per the Presidential Orders, 2025 in the Annexures as shown below;

Sl.No.AnnexureDetails
1Annexure-IDetermination of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength in the local cadres of District, Contiguous Districts, Zone, Contiguous Zones and Multi-zone as per the Presidential Order, 2025.
2Annexure-IIDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘District’.
3Annexure-IIIDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Contiguous Districts’.
4Annexure-IVDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Zone’.
5Annexure-VDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Contiguous Zones’.
6Annexure-VIDistribution of Total Cadre Strength and Working Strength - Local cadre of ‘Multi-Zone’.
7Annexure-VIITotal Cadre Strength and Working Strength in the Supervisory Offices.

10. In case of establishments/offices which are exempted from Presidential Orders, 2025, as per reference 4th read above and those not subject to allocation as per the orders in the reference 8th read above, the total cadre strength will remain as current sanctioned strength in such

establishments/offices, subject to relocation of any vacant posts to the supervisory offices mentioned in the Annexure-VII to this order.

11. In the reference 2nd read above, Government has, inter-alia, issued orders amending the AP Ministerial Service Rules,1998 and changed the Nomenclature of ‘Junior Office Assistant/Typist/ Junior Office Assistant- cum-Typist’ and ‘Senior Office Assistant’ posts as ‘Junior Office Assistant’ and ‘Senior Office Assistant’ respectively. The categories of posts which are proposed by the Department, wherever applicable, with the old nomenclature are included under the nomenclature of Junior Office Assistant and Senior Office Assistant.

12. In the reference 3rd read above, Government has inter-alia, issued orders redesignating the nomenclature of the posts of Draughtsman Gr.II and Draughtsman Gr.III as Assistant Technical Officer and Junior Technical Officer respectively. The categories of posts which are proposed by the Department, wherever applicable, with the old nomenclature are included under the nomenclature of Assistant Technical Officer and Junior Technical Officer.

13. Persons on deputation/foreign service shall be allotted to the local cadre, after obtaining their options as per the procedure prescribed in the Appendix to the G.O. in the reference 9th read above, and Orders of Allotment (OOA) shall be issued and communicated to them. However, on their allotment, they shall not be transferred from the present place of working, and the existing terms of deputation/foreign service shall continue. The appointing authority shall issue Orders of Transfer (OOT) to the persons working against regular posts who are allotted to a local cadre other than the one in which they are presently working, except the persons on deputation/foreign service.

14. The Chief Engineer, Tribal Welfare Engineering is requested to take further necessary action as per the orders issued from time to time by General Administration Department, based on the Presidential Orders, 2025.

15. The DTA, A.P and the CEO, APCFSS are instructed to affect required changes in CFMS and Nidhi pay roll accordingly.

16. A copy of this order is available in the website “www. https://goir.ap.gov.in”.

(BY ORDER AND IN THE NAME OF THE GOVERNOR OF ANDHRA PRADESH)

PEEYUSH KUMAR

PRINCIPAL SECRETARY TO GOVERNMENT To

The Tribal Welfare Department, A.P. Secretariat, Velagapudi.

The Chief Engineer, Tribal Welfare Engineering.

All District Collectors & Magistrates

The Director of Treasuries & Accounts, A.P.

The CEO, APCFSS, A.P.

The Accountant General (A&E), A.P.

The Accountant General (Audit), A.P.

Copy to:

The P.S. to Special Chief Secretary to Chief Minister.

The OSD to Hon’ble Minister for Finance.

The P.S. to Chief Secretary to Government.

The P.S. to Principal Secretary to Govt., Finance Department.

The P.S to Secretary (HR), Finance Department.

SF/SCs(3457670).

//FORWARDED:BY ORDER//

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.139, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.12.10.2026

ANNEXURE – I

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Determination of Cadre Strength and

Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentTribal Welfare Secretariat - TBW01
Name & Code of the HoDTribal Welfare Engineering Department - TBW03
Sl.NoCategory of PostLocal Cadre of the PostTotal CadreTotal Working
StrengthStrength
1DriverDistrict70
2Junior Office AssistantDistrict103
3Office SubordinateDistrict2213
4Printing TechnicianDistrict52
5TracerDistrict52
6WatchmanDistrict10
7DriverContiguous Districts41
8Junior Office AssistantContiguous Districts123
9Office SubordinateContiguous Districts237
10Printing TechnicianContiguous Districts30
11Record AssistantContiguous Districts11
12TracerContiguous Districts10
13WatchmanContiguous Districts21
14Assistant EngineerContiguous Zones219
15Assistant ExecutiveContiguous Zones4228
Engineer
16Assistant TechnicalContiguous Zones65
Officer
17Junior Technical OfficerContiguous Zones142
18Senior Office AssistantContiguous Zones2817
19SuperintendentContiguous Zones52
20Technical OfficerContiguous Zones41
21Divisional AccountsDeputation Post - Local Cadre to be50
Officer (Works)decided by the Lending Department
Grand Totals22197

Note:

Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.139, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.12.10.2026

ANNEXURE - II

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 - Distribution of Cadre Strength and Working

Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentTribal Welfare Secretariat - TBW01
Name & Code of the HoDTribal Welfare Engineering Department - TBW03
Name of the Local CadreDistrict
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile LocalReorganized Local Cadre - District
Cadre (PO 1975) -
District
East GodavariAlluri SitharamaDr.B.R AmbedkarEast GodavariKakinada
RajuKonaseema
SCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadrehWorking StrengthCadreW SWorkingCadreWorking
trengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Driver2020000000
2Junior Office Assistant4141000000
3Office Subordinate8484000000
4Printing Technician2121000000
5Tracer1111000000
Total177177000000
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile LocalReorganized Local Cadre - District
Cadre(PO 1975) -
District
VisakhapatnamAlluri Sitharama RajuAnakapalliVisakhapatnam
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Driver40300010
2Junior Office Assistant62410021
3Office Subordinate118760042
4Printing Technician31200011
5Tracer21110010
6Watchman10000010
Total271217800104
Sl. No.Category ofErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) -DistrictReorganized Local Cadre - District
Post
West GodavariEast GodavariEluruWest Godavari
CadreCadreCadreCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Driver1000100
0
2Office3100310
Subordinate0
3Tracer2000200
0
Total6100610
0
Sl.
No.
Working
Strength
Working
Strength
Working
Strength

Total Cadre and Working Strength (District)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Driver70
2Junior Office Assistant103
3Office Subordinate2213
4Printing Technician52
5Tracer52
6Watchman10
Grand Totals5020

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Districts includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts from

the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Districts.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Districts includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized Districts

from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Districts.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign

service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per

G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.139, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.12.10.2026

ANNEXURE – III

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Distribution of Cadre Strength and

Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentTribal Welfare Secretariat - TBW01
Name & Code of the HoDTribal Welfare Engineering Department - TBW03

ALLOCATION OF CADRE STRENGTH & WORKING STRENGTH (CONTIGUOUS

DISTRICTS)

Name of the Local CadreContiguous Districts
Sl. No.Category of Post(Parvathipuram Manyam, Srikakulam)(Annamayya, Tirupati, Chitoor, Nellore, YSR Kadapa)(Anantapuramu, Bapatla,
Guntur, Kurnool,
Nandyal, Palnadu,
Prakasam, Sri Sathya Sai)
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Junior Office911022
Assistant
Total911022
(Annamayya, Tirupati,
Chitoor, Nellore, YSR
Kadapa)
(Parvathipuram Manyam,
Srikakulam)
Sl.
No.
Category of
Post
Sl. No.Category of Post(Parvathipuram Manyam, Srikakulam)
Cadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Tracer10
2Printing Technician30
3Record Assistant11
Total51
Sl. No.
No.
Sl. No.Category of Post(Parvathipuram Manyam, Srikakulam)(Anantapuramu, Bapatla, Guntur, Kurnool, Nandyal, Palnadu, Prakasam, Sri Sathya Sai)
CadreWorkingCadre StrengthWorking Strength
StrengthStrength
1Driver2021
Total2021
(Parvathipuram Manyam,
Srikakulam)
(Anantapuramu, Bapatla, Guntur, Kurnool,
Nandyal, Palnadu, Prakasam, Sri Sathya Sai)
Sl.
No.
Category of
Post
Sl. No.Category of Post(Parvathipuram Manyam, Srikakulam)(Annamayya, Tirupati, Chitoor, SPSR Nellore, YSR Kadapa)(Anantapuramu, Bapatla,
Guntur, Kurnool,
Nandyal, Palnadu, Prakasam,
Sri Sathya Sai)
CadreWorkingCadre StrengthWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1O Suffice1741053
ubordinate
Total1741053
(Parvathipuram Manyam,
Srikakulam)
(Annamayya, Tirupati, Chitoor,
SPSR Nellore, YSR Kadapa)
Sl.
No.
Category of
Post
Sl. No.Category of Post(Anantapuramu, Bapatla, Guntur, Kurnool, Nandyal, Palnadu, Prakasam, Sri Sathya Sai)
Cadre StrengthWorking Strength
1Watchman21
Total21
(Anantapuramu, Bapatla, Guntur, Kurnool, Nandyal, Palnadu, Prakasam, Sri Sathya
Sai)
Sl.
No.

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Contiguous Districts)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Junior Office Assistant123
2Tracer10
3Printing Technician30
4Record Assistant11
5Driver41
6Office Subordinate237
7Watchman21
Grand Totals4613

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Contiguous Districts includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized

Contiguous Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Contiguous Districts.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Contiguous Districts includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized

Contiguous Districts from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Contiguous Districts.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign

service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per

G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.139, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.12.10.2026

ANNEXURE - IV

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 - Distribution of Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentTribal Welfare Secretariat - TBW01
Name & Code of the HoDTribal Welfare Engineering Department - TBW03
Name of the Local CadreZone
-*--NIL--*-

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.139, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.12.10.2026

ANNEXURE – V

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Distribution of Working Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentTribal Welfare Secretariat - TBW01
Name & Code of the HoDTribal Welfare Engineering Department - TBW03

ALLOCATION OF CADRE STRENGTH & WORKING STRENGTH (ERSTWHILE

ZONAL TO REORGANIZED CONTIGUOUS ZONES)

Name of the Local CadreContiguous Zones
Sl.
No.
Erstwhile Local CadreReorganised Local Cadre-Contiguous Zone
(PO 1975) - Zonal(Zone-I, Zone-II)(Zone-IV, Zone-VI)
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadre StrengthWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
210
110
320

Category of Post

1 Superintendent

2 Technical Officer

Total
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) - ZonalReorganised Local Cadre-Contiguous Zone
(Zone-I, Zone-II, Zone-(Zone-IV, Zone-V)(Zone-IV, Zone-VI)
III)
CadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Assistant Engineer2191971111
2Assistant Executive422837242232
Engineer
3Senior Office281725161120
Assistant
Total915481474463
Erstwhile Local Cadre
(PO 1975) - Zonal
Sl.
No.
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local Cadre (PO 1975) - ZonalReorganised Local Cadre-Contiguous Zone
(Zone-I, Zone-II)(Zone-IV, Zone-V)(Zone-IV, Zone-VI)
SCadreWorkingSCadrehWorkingSCadreW SWorkingCadreWorking
StrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrengthStrength
1Junior Technical1421221010
Officer
Total1421221010
Sl.
No.
Category of
Post
Erstwhile Local
Cadre (PO 1975) -
Zonal
Sl. No.Category of PostErstwhile Local CadreReorganised Local Cadre-Contiguous Zone
(PO 1975) - Zonal
(Zone-I, Zone-II, Zone-III)
Cadre StrengthWorkingCadre StrengthWorking Strength
Strength
1Assistant Technical6565
Officer
Total665
Sl.
No.

Total Cadre and Working Strength (Contiguous Zones)

Sl.NoCategory of PostTotal Cadre StrengthTotal Working Strength
1Assistant Engineer219
2Assistant Executive Engineer4228
3Senior Office Assistant2817
4Superintendent52
5Technical Officer41
6Assistant Technical Officer65
7Junior Technical Officer142
Grand Totals12064

Note:

1. Cadre Strength mentioned above in a Reorganized Contiguous Zones includes the Cadre Strength allocated to the Reorganized

Contiguous Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Contiguous Zones.

2. Working Strength mentioned above in Reorganized Contiguous Zones includes the Working Strength allocated to the Reorganized

Contiguous Zones from the Offices subjected to allocation and Offices devolved to the Reorganized Contiguous Zones.

3. Wherever the working strength is more than cadre strength, it is due to inclusion of the personnel working on deputation, foreign

service etc, outside the cadre strength in the local cadre. This inclusion is only for the purpose of allotment of persons as per

G.O.Ms.No.129, General Administration (SPF&MC) Department, dt.17.07.2026.

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.139, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.12.10.2026

ANNEXURE – VI

Final Allocation under Presidential Order 2025 – Distribution of Cadre Strength and Working

Strength

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentTribal Welfare Secretariat - TBW01
Name & Code of the HoDTribal Welfare Engineering Department - TBW03
Name of the Local CadreMulti-Zone
-*--NIL--*-

SECTION OFFICER

G.O.Ms.No.139, Finance (HR-II-Creation-Upgrade-Posts) Department, Dated.12.10.2026

ANNEXURE – VII

Name & Code of the Secretariat DepartmentTribal Welfare Secretariat - TBW01
Name & Code of the HoDTribal Welfare Engineering Department - TBW03

Total Cadre and Working Strength in the Supervisory Offices Subjected to Allocation

Zone-IZone-IIZone-IIIZone-IVZone-VZone-VI
-*--NIL--*-

SECTION OFFICER

……***……

Referred in (1)